Cyanogen 6 Install help


Last Updated:

  1. EvoRyan

    EvoRyan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a rooted EVO 4G and am having a lot of problems trying to install Cyanogen 6. I am using Clockworkmod and keep getting the following error message:

    assert failed: getprop ("ro.bootloader")=0.76
    E: Error in /sdcard/update-cm-6.0.0-Supersonic-signed.zip
    (Status 7)

    Can someone please help? Thank you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
  3. EvoRyan

    EvoRyan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just followed the instructions on the page and now I don't know how to get out of the white screen. I downloaded then installed PC36IMG.zip from the link you posted, followed the instructions and can't get out of the white screen. Any advice?

    ***I just figured it out. I went to recovery and flashed the Cyanogen file I had. Thanks for solving the problem. Life is tough being a noob. :S
     
  4. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    I'm glad u figure it out,enjoy such a great ROM.
     
  5. broken1i

    broken1i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    7
    [​IMG] my screen shows this picture playing some animation constantly, any idea how to get rid of this?
     
  6. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    What do u mean constantly. It should only show whenever the phone is rebooted. Sounds like a bootlop. Did u flashed the ROM properly?
     
  7. EvoRyan

    EvoRyan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Broken: I had the same problem as I described above. You mean that the boot screen loops and doesn't go to the home screen, right? I am no expert, a noob in fact. But what I did was used clockworkmod to reinstall Cyanogen 6.0. Just in case something goes wrong, make sure you do a nandroid backup and all that.
     
  8. broken1i

    broken1i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    7
    I fixed it, I did a clean wipe. I love this rom! Thanks guys. How do I get apps on this rom? Is there any way? I'm a noob >.>
     
  9. EvoRyan

    EvoRyan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    You have to install the google apps pack. Go to Cyanogen website then pick EVO and install it just like you did Cyanogen itself. After that, you'll have access to android market and all the other Google Apps. Also, you can install right from your sd card. You'll be so happy with Cyanogen.
     
    broken1i likes this.
  10. broken1i

    broken1i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ryan, I love you in an android way.
     
  11. EvoRyan

    EvoRyan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good luck. If you need anymore help let me know.
     
    broken1i likes this.
  12. bcrtj457

    bcrtj457 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    why can't i see the market after i flashed this rom?
     
  13. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Because u didn't flash gapps.
     
  14. bcrtj457

    bcrtj457 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhh. i see now. Thanks! haven't even done much since i just flashed this about 10 minutes ago, but already loving it!
     
  15. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    why do i have to flash that if i already have full root?
     
  16. tsipa

    tsipa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    111
    The ROM or gapps? You don't have to flash gapps if you dont want google apps but you do have to flash some kind of ROM since the ROM you are left with after root does not leave you with proper SU permissions.
     
  17. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    oh ok so if i flash the pc36img that you need for cm6 you wont have the right su permissions?
     
  18. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Before u flash any ROM u need to root ur phone first and thats when the PC36IMG comes into play after u flash the img and ur NAND is unlock u can flash any ROM of ur liking not just CM6.
     
    jersey221 likes this.
  19. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    ok so i rooted my phone from 2.2 when i got it so im good then i thought they were saying i had to flash a different pc36img to flash cm6....

    i have s-off idk if thats an unlocked nand how would i know?im pretty sure that im completely rooted.
     
  20. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Yes u are good to go. But u do need to flash gapps with CM6 if want ur market and other Google apps to work.
     
    jersey221 likes this.
  21. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
  22. pinoy724

    pinoy724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    18
  23. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Awesome!! Thanks so much for the quick response.
     
  24. viper1619

    viper1619 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i havent run into any issues with clockwork, any chance you can elaborate pinoy724? Is it bad enough to necessitate switchin to Amon Ra? I unrEVOked rooted which automatically installs clockwork...
     
  25. pinoy724

    pinoy724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    18
    I was just saying that clockwork was not wiping everything on the first try. Some people have been using clockwork, and have success with it. If your going to stay with clockwork, just double wipe to be sure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...