Cyanogen - keeps resetting


Last Updated:

  1. SlothyUK

    SlothyUK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    ello...

    any ideas would be appreciated....

    rooted Hero, CyanMod 6-11042010-nightly
    Kernel:2.6.29.6-cyanogenmod
    Baseband: 2.42.01.04.27

    Phone works great and speedy BUT every now and again phone will "reset".

    I probably wouldn't notice but for 2 apps I use, Wallswitch and SlideIT Keyboard. Wallswitch will no longer switch after "reset", it will stay on last wallpaper until i re-enable it. SlideIT keyboard will go back to Andriod Keyboard. Phone does not seem to reboot, just reset ??

    Cheers for any input
     

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Reset how?

    Are you overclocked, is JIT enabled? Usually if problems of resetting happen, lower frequencies to 710 or lower. JIT sometimes causes trouble, uncheck and reboot. Also try 'Fix Permissions' in Rom manager
     
    SlothyUK likes this.
  3. SlothyUK

    SlothyUK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Andy, I don't think I am overclocked as I do not know how to do that. JIT is NOT enabled.
    Running 'Fix Permissions' as I type. Cheers.

    Will come back and post yeah or neah
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Let us know:)
     
  5. SlothyUK

    SlothyUK Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    problem no fixey...

    also noticed that my default text message program gets reset and I have to re-inialize Handcent

    its not THE END of the world, just a small P.I.T.A.
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I would go ahead and flash a new nightly then;)

    Nandroid
    Wipe Davlik cache and cache
    Flash new nightly
    Reboot phone
     

Share This Page

Loading...