CyanogenMod 6.0 STABLE (Froyo 2.2) is out


Last Updated:

  1. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19

    Advertisement
  2. cezegg

    cezegg Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've been running the stable version since i saw it on cyanogen's twitter.
    it's much quicker than the rc2 (rc3 wouldn't run for me for some reason... i think i didn't install it properly, or something.)

    i'm running it on a magic 32A.
     
  3. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yeah, booted it on my Dream, runs AWESOME!
     
  4. Recc113

    Recc113 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^
    threw it on both my dreams and it's mad fast, although I've still got to partition one of the SD cards lol

    [edit] Although I've found that my market won't load o0
     
  5. thor124

    thor124 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you flash the google apps package(gapps-mdpi-tiny-20100816-signed.zip) after CM and your kernel?
     
  6. Recc113

    Recc113 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, I did the order wrong, I ran the CM, then gapps tiny then kernel. I'll re flash it lol

    [edit] no dice, still won't work. It kinda loads then just stops and goes back to home page
     
  7. thor124

    thor124 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've had it on my Magic for a day now, seems nice and stable... my Markets working fine. I've enabled JIT and disabled compcache, seems to run nice and smooth. The battery did drain and the phone power off last night, but I think that was my fault(to much time playing with the Froyo goodness), time will tell.
     
  8. Recc113

    Recc113 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was a space issue, I wiped from recovery and then flashed google apps
     
  9. michaelmaulucci

    michaelmaulucci Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I upgrade my magic to this? Right now Im on CM 5.0.7-ds this was the first time I had rooted my phone, and am unsure of the way to go about updating firmware after having a mod. also will I lose all my info on my phone? (txt and such) Can I do it right through Rom Manager Premium?
     
  10. Recc113

    Recc113 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if you've gotta do it this way on the magic, but you could try the following steps

    download CM 6 HERE

    download Google apps HERE

    download the EBI1 kernel HERE

    1. put all three of these files on your SD card and then boot in recovery

    2. once in recovery do a nandroid backup

    3. then flash from zip and flash CM 6 followed by the EBI1 kernel and then google apps.

    If you can't access market or any other google maps boot back into recovery and do a factory wipe, a cache wipe and dalvik-cache wipe

    After that flash the google apps and reboot and you should be able to run it just fine.

    Keep in mind I've only done this on 2 dreams and not a magic
     
  11. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    Or go for one of the bundled 2.2 packages. There are a few and one of them is done locally (Canada) that works out of the box on Rogers (APNs etc are builtin). You only need to pay attention to the radio version to grab the instructions that work on your phone. My Magic has been happily running 2.2 for a while and now with stable it is a fine little device.
     
  12. spyke555

    spyke555 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    The wipe is required when going from CM 5.0.X to 6.X

    I did try it without it but enought things had changed that it got stuck in a boot loop if I recall correctly. Do yourself a favour and avoid the anguish by doing a wipe.

    Ya might want to backup whatever it is you want to keep on your phone though...
     
  13. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    Wipe is always best when jumping major versions. And don't rush it, 2.2 has a lovely feature that will sync up your apps so it might be downloading and installing apps you had on 2.1. Once the basics are up with network (WiFI preferred at first) go for lunch and you might be surprised how of your apps and configs are done for you.
     
  14. michaelmaulucci

    michaelmaulucci Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its great and works much better then 2.1! Only problem is I can't send MMS, I can only receive them. does anyone have the correct apn settings?
     
  15. jdodds

    jdodds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah I was counting on this feature, but sadly for me it did not work. Left it overnight and still no apps or settings restored. In the meantime I nand restored to 5.0.7, I will install titanium backup as I hear that it keeps market links intact. I also forgot to do an SMS backup before wiping and upgrading.

    But my method of updating was super easy. Download rom manager, updated my recovery to the latest clockwork through it, no issues once I gave rom manager root. Then chose CM 6 from the updates and bam, it handles everything!

    P.S. Froyo was awesome for the evening that I played with it. Will go back to it tonight after titanium backup. (No data plan so I can't do it till I am on my home wifi).
     
  16. Phalanges

    Phalanges Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loving Froyo ... loving my rooted Magic. Why did I wait so long to root? Why!?
     
  17. Jag

    Jag Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone point me in the right direction of how I'd be able to root my Magic? Right now my Magic is running on the latest ROM that Rogers has provided. I've read some things on making a gold card, but I'm unsure of that.

    Any help would be much appreciated, like a step-by-step guide.
     
  18. drifter136

    drifter136 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
  19. Jag

    Jag Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet! Thanks a bunch to you and GBD.
     
  20. michaelmaulucci

    michaelmaulucci Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, can anyone tell me what their apn settings are? I have found some in search and also on CM's forums but they are not working with mine. If your mms is working can you please let me know what your settings are :)
     
  21. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    works for me (as the only APN):

    Name: Rogers
    APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
    Proxy: <not set>
    Port: <not set>
    Username: <not set>
    Password: <not set>
    Server: <not set>
    MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
    MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 302 (retrieved from SIM)
    MNC: 720 (retrieved from SIM).
    Authentication type: <not set>
    APN type: <not set>
     
    jdodds likes this.
  22. wysegy66

    wysegy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a HTC Magic that I recently upgraded to CM 6.0 Stable. I used the Cyanogen Wiki process and it was perfect. Please note that this is a Rogers phone that I've been using on the Bell HSPA network. I've had no problems with it until I moved to CM 6.0.

    Dont get me wrong - CM6 is beautiful and a lot faster than the Rogers ROM and I don't want to go back but, my phone is stuck in ROAM mode! The voice and data do work but it's in ROAM.

    I realize this is the Rogers forum but when I pop in a Rogers based SIM (E.g. Petro-Canada Mobility) the roaming goes away. I tried another Bell SIM and same roam problem.

    Any ideas anyone?
    Is there anything specific to CM6 or the other components that would cause this?

    SAPPHIRE UNKNOWN 32A ENG S-OFF H
    HBOOT-1.33.2005 (SAPP50000)
    CPLD-12
    RADIO-3.22.20.17
    Apr 20, 2009, 15:30:43
     
  23. egemenbor

    egemenbor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it just me or is it just basically the same as 2.1..i wasnt expecting a huge difference but i flashed my dream to decide if i should use it on my magic or not and there wasnt much that made me think wow i have to update now..
     
  24. thor124

    thor124 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    CM seems to come pre-set with the rogers APN settings. Find a bell phone and make sure all the APN settings match.
     
  25. wysegy66

    wysegy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion but I already looked at that. As soon as the Bell SIM is in, all the Bell APN settings become pre-populated - I verified and they are all correct. I can connect to the Bell APN and do register on the network. Plus, thats for data. Even with data off, the voice is still in roaming mode.
    This is driving me crazy - was working fine using the standard Rogers 1.5 ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...