D2G on prepaid, at&t?


Last Updated:

  1. vistadude

    vistadude Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if the D2G is offered on prepaid service through Verizon, and lol, if this might work with At&t and their 3G microcell?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    FWIW, I was looking at doing the same, but wound up getting the T-Mo Motorola Defy. Got it last night at full retail (I have both Tmo and At&t) and had to put in service call to get working unlock code, but 2nd one worked. Customer service was more than willing to provide it to me, but the ones they had didn't work, and were half as long as what did. Getting 2Mbs+ down 1.5Mbs up on the AT&T 850 band.

    The phone is basically the same as the Bravo for AT&T I guess, just a ruggedized version. Has a 3.7" screen, but is really small. Radios work well for T-Mo, as it held slightly better signal indoors than my Moto Q and N900. Sound volume is really good as well. Even though it is small and light (seems kinda cheap plastic on inside where SIM/SD card go) but feels much more durable than the Bravo.
     
  3. thenew3

    thenew3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    78
    Any verizon Global phone (D2G included) will automatically switch to Verizon's CDMA network if it detects it. So not, it won't work on ATT even if you unlock it (unless you find some way to hack the firmware so it doesn't auto revert to Verizon's CDMA network)

    Some of the older Windows mobile world phones will stay on GSM but will constantly pop up a reminder that VZW network is available.

    I've already tested this on my D2G. As long as it can detect VZW CDMA network, it will revert to using that network. When I go to a place where vzw has poor or no coverage, then it will use the Tmobile SIM I have in the phone.
     
  4. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    So what happens with a phone that doesn't have a VZ account (e.g. AT&T client buying phone outright?
     
  5. RJT185

    RJT185 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    51

    You will probably have to still use VZW service as long as you're not overseas. Unless you can completely strip the software rules built into the phone to use CDMA domestically and GSM abroad.
     
  6. w53cig

    w53cig Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    Unfortunately no. The D2G hardware supports the AT&T GSM/3G bands (850/1900), but Verizon has restricted them. Until someone develops a hacked radio firmware that unrestricts these bands, the device will not work on AT&T or T-Mobile.

    If you switched to GSM mode only, how is it still switching to VZW? It shouldn't do that unless you're still in Global mode.
    Wait, have you actually been able to make calls on the T-Mobile network? From my understanding, the 850/1900 GSM/UMTS bands have been restricted by Verizon in the US, which would prevent use on AT&T and T-Mobile.
     
  7. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    That doesn't sound like that could be the case. From what People have been posting, and what's printed on the box, the phone comes with a SIM card installed (looks like Vodafone). So it would "have" to work on those "GSM" bands.


    It seems like GSM is behaving like it will only work "outside the US", or rather, "when VZ is not around. Based on what people are posting (e.g. It sees the AT&T network when I install my AT&T SIM in unlocked D2G, but it won't connect, instead connects to VZ) it seems like there is a switch/setting that defaults to VZ's CDMA "if in range" as the preferred network, over GSM.

    I'll see if I can get a rep to let me test when they hit the stores.
     
  8. w53cig

    w53cig Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    EDIT: You're right, looks like 850/1900 are only restricted in the US. Someone just posted on droidforums that he was able to use the D2G with two GSM 1900 providers in Chile.

    From the D2G User Guide (page 12):
    From the D2G Motorola FAQ site:
     
  9. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    I here you, but I'm not convinced that is the case, at least as far as the hardware is concerned. Per Moto's product page, there is 850/1900 WCDMA support:

    DROID 2 Global by Motorola - Android Business Mobile Smartphone - Tech Specs - Motorola, Inc. USA

    NETWORKS4
    WCDMA 850/1900/2100, CDMA 800/1900, GSM 850/900/1800/1900, HSDPA 10.2 Mbps (Category 9/10), CDMA EV-DO Release A, EDGE Class 12, GPRS Class 12, HSUPA 5.76 Mbps


    ...if nothing, people are reporting that AT&T is registering on the phone as the provider.

    Regarding pg 12 of the manual, it states:

    Calls
    it’s good to talk
    Select a network
    DROID2 Global by Motorola switches effortlessly
    between CDMA, GSM 900, GSM 1800, and
    UMTS 2100 networks, so you can make calls in over
    200 countries worldwide.
    Note: To use your phone on a GSM or UMTS network,
    you need to insert a SIM card (see “Assemble &
    charge” on page 4), supplied by Verizon Wireless
     
  10. w53cig

    w53cig Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    You're right. The hardware is quad-band GSM and tri-band UMTS. But the VZW radio firmware has locked out two of the GSM and UMTS bands in the US.
    Again, the Motorola tech specs page is only describing the hardware, not the VZW firmware.
    Did you check out this thread? See post #18.
    If you go into this menu, the three options are Global, CDMA only, and GSM only. Selecting the GSM only option turns off the CDMA interface.
     
  11. vistadude

    vistadude Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    This phone was built only for USA and Verizon, why would they even put the other radios in if they were to block it? I don't get what motorola was thinking with this phone.
     
  12. clos1084

    clos1084 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    8
    they built it so you can use VZW & and roam on other carriers.
     
  13. thenew3

    thenew3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    78

    I didn't see anything in software that would allow you to switch to GSM mode. I think it detects it automatically. On previous windows mobile phones, there was a setting to put the phone in GSM mode and it would let you use ATT/Tmobile sims but would constantly pop up a reminder to switch back to cdma if it detected a verizon network.

    and yes, I was able to make a call on the tmobile sim when in an area where it could not get any verizon reception.
     
  14. w53cig

    w53cig Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    Menu -> Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Network Mode -> GSM only
     
  15. w53cig

    w53cig Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well it appears at least one person has successfully connected the Droid Pro to AT&T and T-Mobile, although he hasn't revealed how he did it. He got 3G to work on AT&T, but could only get EDGE on T-Mobile. Apparently it is "very very risky" according to the guy who posted the pics. Check it out here: Motorola DROID Pro XT610 Release Thread - Keep all phone discussion here

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  16. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

    That's to be expected, since the phone is not listed as having the 1700 band for T-Mo 3G. I think I have the weirdest configuration with my Defy with the 850/1700/2100 WCDMA support. I've never seen that combo. Nice to know I can get 3G with either of my carriers.

    FWIW, all the new Nokia mid/high end smartphones will be coming with 3G support for 850/900/1700/1900/2100 UMTS...so take your pick of carrier as they will all be unlocked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...