darch 2.7 HELP!!


Last Updated:

  1. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    umm..i just flashed this and everything was fast..but i didn't have a start up screen to set up my google account nor did i have a market to add my apps..

    i tried to go back to a nandroid and it said something about an error and i should go to the program..forgot the name..

    i feel like a noob..help?:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. dover

    dover Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you flash googleshits also?
     
    androidtp likes this.
  3. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    hmm..i didn't..just did..google set up came up..

    what about the nandroid backup error message i received. any idea?
     
  4. dover

    dover Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Googleshits is all the google apps, market and stuff. Not sure about your error message... Try a different nandroid if you have one and see what happens.
     
  5. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    thx for helping..but the other nandroids say the same error..i could probably figure it out later..but are we supposed to flash the ra image darch provided as well?
     
  6. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    You don't have to flash it. Not sure what's going on with your nandroid, but you could make another one now and try it out.
     
  7. dover

    dover Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    I never used the one darch provided and I had no problems whatsoever but I think some phones run that rom better with it.
     
  8. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    It's just the recovery image. If you're using a 1.6 or higher recovery image, you're fine.
     
    androidtp likes this.
  9. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    no way in getting rid of some of the google shit?

    autokiller app isn't needed for this rom?
     
  10. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    I still run autokiller. Not sure whether it's needed or not, but I run it.
     
  11. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    i'm guessing on aggressive settings right?

    i ask cuz my free ram is normally over 40 but it's hovering around 25
     
  12. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    I set it to strict.
     
  13. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    you kno how to update the prl?
     
  14. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    to my knowledge, darch has 2.7 set up in such a way that you don't need to use autokiller with it. you also don't need to use setcpu or overclock widget as the kernel defaults to 710mhz on it's own, and scales appropriately.

    the recovery image that darch provided works in a way that a nandroid of it will also backup your /ext partition on your sdcard. IF you set up for his native apps2sd (which works beautifully).
    personally, there's enough free space on the phone that you most likely wont need to use the apps2sd feature unless you have crap-tons of apps.. and i mean crap-tons.

    as far as nandroid goes, it might help a bit more if you could give us the exact error message it spits out so I can try to help you narrow down the problem.
     
  15. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    prl's can not be updated in an aosp rom such as darchdroid or the froyo build as the rom does not have those necessary apps(?) incorporated for those specific functions.

    general practice is to nandroid back to a sprint type rom (damaged, fresh, whatever floats your boat) and update the prl that way, then nandroid back to darchdroid.
    I'm still on prl 60664 because i'm far too lazy to do that, and I don't even think I have a nandroid of an htc/sprint based rom on my phone any more eheh. everything's been running fine for me though.
     
    androidtp likes this.
  16. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    this is the error message: Error : Run 'nandroid-mobile.sh' via adb!
     
  17. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    autokiller just boosted my free ram to 80 versus 25!!

    THAT'S ON AGGRESSIVE
     
  18. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
  19. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    If it works for you bud, then go with it :) I haven't found a need to use autokiller with darchdroid 2.7 as it didn't seem to effect the speed of my phone any (i did try it for a few days).
     
  20. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I say run it with autokiller, definitely works Bette than stock ram management. I also don't use OC Widget or Setcpu as the kernel scales to 710 when needed, you can observe the CPU speed in the system panel app if you are a skeptic like I was.
     
  21. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    well, if we're going to rock memory management apps, might I suggest MinFreeManager instead?

    doesn't upload your stats/usage to whomever like autokiller does. works the same otherwise ;)
     
  22. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'll try that out if it works the same, I just know that Autokiller is like the golden standard for memory management.
     
  23. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    umm..this morning i had the charger in all night and i just woke up and it said 100% (that's normal)..i removed the charger then it went str8 down to 78%!!

    WTF?!?!

    and the battery was hot as well..i don't have no oc or setcpu so what's going on??
     
  24. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    yea i did rename one of them, but i haven't renamed the others. thx for the link..bout to check it out now
     
  25. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    my adw settings aren't displayed anymore either..there were at first when i first flashed this rom but they aren't in the settings anymore :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...