Data Call Failure Error 67, I don't need hotspot!Support


Last Updated:

  1. meshell213

    meshell213 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I returned my perfect working non-defective EVO last week because my friend has a better deal for the monthly cost. So I joined his family plan and returned mine.

    Unfortunately, my new EVO are having some problems. My new one has mild light leakage below the menu button. The volume control button is a bit loose, it
     

    Advertisement
  2. peepeesea

    peepeesea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try rebooting the phone?

    did you try unchecking the hotspot setting?
     
  3. meshell213

    meshell213 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes... I tried to reboot it, and uncheck the hotspot function. But the error message just comes back randomly...
     
  4. peepeesea

    peepeesea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    strange... try rechecking and un-checking it. if rebooting does fix it you may need to do a hard reset.
     
  5. meshell213

    meshell213 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rebooting mean turning it off and on rite?
    As the matter of fact, I just turn it off and on because I was trying to do the charging trick for my battery. And all of a sudden, the "Data Call Failure Error 67" message just pop up again, and I lost my 3G connection this time after dismiss two instances of this pop up. I tried to turn the phone off and on again, the 3G would't conenct and I uncheck the mobile network and recheck it, and it works for now....

    Should I check and recheck the hotspot function? I'm afraid this will bring up more error msg :(
     
  6. Lindseybp

    Lindseybp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    41
    ok, now I'm getting this Error 67 and I didn't even touch anything with the wireless hotspot. what the crap is this error?
     
  7. peepeesea

    peepeesea Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    power off by holding the power button until the screen pops up with the options than selecting Power off. turn it back on by holding the power button until it turns on.

    you are getting that error because you have no 3G connection. verify that your 3G is enabled. on the top bar to left of the time do you see the 3G icon?
     
  8. drksilenc

    drksilenc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    68
    could be a data fail in your area. try an update of your prl
     
  9. Alto101

    Alto101 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am getting the same error, I have rebooted the phone 5 times so far. It will be fine for several minutes, then give me this error. Any ideas?
     
  10. mem_reddog

    mem_reddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    run the Device Self Service, and let it update your profile, PRL, etc. that should fix it.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  11. BetterMost

    BetterMost Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    119
    I just tried the same thing and im getting the random error message 67 pop up also now..:eek: It has to be a glitch in the software.
     
  12. gameday26

    gameday26 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    6
    i to have had this error for about 2 weeks now : / , on both of my evos...... hasnt been to bad recently though
     
  13. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    This might be one of those areas where a task killer would help???
     
  14. Braaainz

    Braaainz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    85
    I wonder if sprint is working on the network... I got that error a couple of times today and reading online, so have others.
     
  15. EVOLICIOUS

    EVOLICIOUS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    31
    I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM! its been getting worse im glad i checked before i did something crazy like update the phone and lose my root:D
     
  16. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    I've read that its usually fixed by a profile update, and failing that, advanced support has to fix it at their end.

    FWIW - I'd email Sprint from your account web page and ask what the next step was, rather than waiting on the phone. Mention in your email that you heard on the web that advanced support was required to fix this on their side. If true, you'll probably get through a LOT of red tape without listening to a know-less or elevator music for an hour.

    Just a thought.
     
    UnixDroid likes this.
  17. Neitherfanboy

    Neitherfanboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had never had this error until about 15 minutes after reading this, when it started popping up over and over (is it contagious!?) Powered off and on and it seems to have gone away.
     
  18. no0b4lif3

    no0b4lif3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I received the same error about a week or two ago, and just again today.
    The first time I got it I was by the Sprint store so I stopped in and asked, he told me it was a network issue, but not a problem on their end? He wasn't of too much help.
    We searched for an update and there weren't any, and then I didn't get the error again until today. My guess is like previously stated it's either a glitch, or they're working on the network.
     
  19. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    call sprint and have them refresh your account.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  20. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    9
  21. generalmofo

    generalmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also noticed this problem a few days after I checked off the "enable always on mobile data" feature. After I turned it back on, I noticed that I didn't get that error code any longer. A few days later I checked of the "enable always on mobile data" feature again, waited about an hour or two and got the error message again.
     
  22. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    9
    So you do not get the error with the "enable always on mobile data" checked or unchecked?
     
  23. generalmofo

    generalmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get the error when its unchecked. It works fine when its checked.
     
  24. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    9

    So you have to manually update apps like weather an mail and such.

    Ya. If nothing is trying to connect and send /receive data you wouldn't get the error.
     
  25. generalmofo

    generalmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that should work. Seems like I might of left something on automatic update. So if you don't mind manually updating all the apps then there shouldn't be any problem, but I am sure I put them all on manual update. I will try this again tomorrow after work if I have time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...