Data connection failure


Last Updated:

  1. lillygirl7

    lillygirl7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    I keep getting this message pop up all day. I will get 9/10 of a page to load and then the message pops up. I couldn't log on all day to the forum. Any recs?
     

    Advertisement
  2. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Try soft reboot? did you do the update? Are you roaming or jumping antennas maybe that are around you? Update PRLs?
     
  3. Furtwangler

    Furtwangler Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    I updated the borked update that they pulled last monday, and my mobile network kept failing, I couldn't make calls in roaming areas, and updating the PRL/profile did jack shit.

    Ended up getting my phone replaced as no tech support could fix it even after a factory reset through their ## menus. Hope yours doesn't come to this though.
     
  4. lillygirl7

    lillygirl7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have been begging Sprint to send me a new phone, but because I bought it in a store they will not send one. Unfortunately I'm in the middle of knowhere and don't have any access to a store. I'm losing my patience with Sprint.
     
  5. lillygirl7

    lillygirl7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have been begging Sprint to send me a new phone, but because I bought it in a store they will not send one. Unfortunately I'm in the middle of knowhere and don't have any access to a store. I'm losing my patience with Sprint. Btw I'm posting this from my VZW BlackBerry because my Sprint android will not let me loggin at all the site. I'm so frustrated.
     
  6. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Try resetting your Browser to "default settings"
    Open browser
    menu
    more
    settings
    scroll all the way down
    click "reset to default"
     
  7. lillygirl7

    lillygirl7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have been begging Sprint to send me a new phone, but because I bought it in a store they will not send one. Unfortunately I'm in the middle of knowhere and don't have any access to a store. I'm losing my patience with Sprint. Btw I'm posting this from my VZW BlackBerry because my Sprint android will not let me loggin at all the site. I'm so frustrated.
     
  8. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Looks like the VZW BB is having issues too? =P
     

Share This Page

Loading...