data network/wifi on off


Last Updated:

  1. celuloco

    celuloco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have had some issues concerning turning data management back on. Since I only have 250 MB included in my plan, I would much rather have the phone on wifi only when I'm at home.

    Problem is, when I turn data network back on, it says "network not available". The only workaround seems to be turning the phone off completely and rebooting. SLOW.:confused:

    By the way, this happens both with the excellent app Quick Settings and the normal Parameters Phone App.

    I saw someone having similar issues regarding Wifi On/Offwith a Sprint Hero.

    Any ideas?

    ROM: 1.5/2.73
    Country: Switzerland
    Provider: Sunrise


    (C) http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/18254-htc-hero-read-first.html
     

    Advertisement
  2. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Hmm...I can't say I've ever tried toggling my Mobile Network setting, but I do know that sometimes it takes a while for the phone to reestablish that connection, up to 2-3 minutes. How long are you waiting before you reboot the phone?
     
  3. celuloco

    celuloco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. Not sure I have waited that long! :rolleyes: I'll give it a try and let you know.
     
  4. quantumrand

    quantumrand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    198
    Good luck!
     
  5. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    I don't know what "Quick settings" or "Parameters Phone App" are but I do it from time to time with HTC's own widget, go to add a widget, HTC widgets, scroll down to settings and select the "mobile network" widget, works a treat for me. Takes about 20 seconds to regain mobile phone network connection.

    Secondly, on mine, when the wifi is available, it doesn't use the mobile network for data, it uses wifi automatically, so are you sure you need to actually turn off the mobile network data usage? When the wifi icon is show, the 3G/E icon vanishes as it's no longer used when wifi is active.
     
  6. Ziani

    Ziani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    92
    I also have that widget for 'mobile network' on my Home Screen. How do you get wifi that is available to connect automatically if you are already connected to 'mobile network'? That would be very useful. Thanks.
     
  7. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    I sometimes have the same issue - no 3G connection no matter how many times I toggle the mobile network switch or how long I wait. What helps, though, is turning on the Airplane mode (hold power button until menu with this option appears), waiting until the little airplane icon appears instead of the signal bars, then disabling Airplane mode again. Of course it asks for PIN code, but after I enter it and get on the GSM network, 3G connection is established within seconds.

    You might want to try that instead of rebooting the whole phone. It's still slow, but faster than the reboot. :)

    BTW, I thought this (losing 3G connectivity) is specific for my provider (Orange SK). Looks like it's a Hero/Android issue.
     
  8. cubitusclaudius

    cubitusclaudius New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did You try APNdroid? it forbids connections except WiFi connections. You find it in marketplace
     
  9. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    It does this automatically if both wifi and data are enabled.


    And regards the original thread, I think quantumrand is right, it takes a while to reconnect to the data.
     
  10. cubitusclaudius

    cubitusclaudius New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I confirm :)
     
  11. peterken

    peterken Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I confirm it's not specific to Orange. I have the same issue with Proximus (Belgium network).
    I would be interested on more info on this issue, if someone has.
    I also must sometimes toglle on then off airplane mode to enable 3G connexion.
     
  12. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    Well I am on T-Mobile UK, and I have just tried this 3 times in a row (I use the HTC widget to disable the mobile network). From pressing the widget to the "H" symbol appearing on my taskbar it took 6 seconds, 4 seconds and then 4 seconds again. As soon as it appeared I hit the browser link and it worked straight away (Wi-Fi was off the whole time).

    I'm not sure why yours takes so long, or why it wouldn't connect at all, but it doesn't seem to be a problem with my phone. (i.e it's not a blanket problem across all phones)
     
  13. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yeah, it mostly works. *Mostly.* I can switch the mobile connection on and off again and it always gets connected within few seconds. Then, every few days or so, the phone just loses the connectivity. Thanks to Murphy, usually when I need it really fast. :)
     
  14. Ziani

    Ziani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    92
    Thanks Lekky...never really thougt about having both enabled at the same time lol
     
  15. peterken

    peterken Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ticho, did you find a way to reproduce the problem ?
    I tried but didn't find. It could maybe help to find a solution ...

    I'll give more info if I find something.
     
  16. dhole

    dhole Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    My phone quite regularly dosent respond to to the mobile on/off widget on my hero. However if I enter settings it can be selected but not working. turning it off and then back on again in settings connects instantly. Only started happening after the "update" . Its another one of those badly coded features in the update....
     
  17. nysos

    nysos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. celuloco

    celuloco Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank's for all the great feedback! Glad to know I'm not alone out there. The reason I took a few hours to respond is simply because my Hero is behaving inconsistently.

    That HTC app for Mobile Network has worked well on occasions, but then all the sudden it just refuses to turn itself back on, regardless how long I wait!:confused:

    The reason I am turning it off while at home is, that even though I have my wifi on, it still connects first to the 3G and then somehow realizes that the wifi is there. At least, that would explain those endless small charges during the weekends.

    It must be a bug or perhaps a conflict with another app.
     
  19. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    16,482
    Check Settings/Wireless controls/WiFi settings/Advanced/Wi-Fi sleep policy. The default is for wi-fi to 'sleep' whenever the screen turns off, so any connection will hand-off to the mobile network.

    p.s. A connection delay is normal when switching from wi-fi to the mobile network as new routing for the data packets will have to be determined.
     
  20. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hm, I wasn't able to reproduce this in past few days. It might have something to do with me reconfiguring my APNs. Previously, I had an APN with limited connectivity configured (only http/https via some obscure proxy that didn't even allow rss reader to fetch its data), now I have an APN with full access (ssh/imap/whatever).

    Edit: I still get the issue from time to time, usually when I enable data network after longer period (1-2 days). Maybe it is enough to leave Hero to go to sleep with disabled data network, but I haven't tried that, so that's just a guess. The 2G-only switch toggle helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...