Data plan required for GSM Android phone?


Last Updated:

  1. sjabosi

    sjabosi Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone, if I buy a GSM Android phone from ebay/craigslist, can I activate it and use it without a data plan (aka Wifi only)? The reason I ask is that next month I'm leaving to study abroad in Egypt for a year and won't even be using my AT&T sim card, so there's no point in paying monthly for a data plan.

    So is it possible? Thanks in advance.

    (edit: If I buy it as soon as this week, I'll be using it with AT&T until I leave, then will switch with an Egyptian carrier sim card)
     

    Advertisement
  2. vani77a

    vani77a Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    its not necessary. I also just connect through wifi most of the time.


    (I have a Milestone which i bought without a plan, using it with a prepaid sim with no data connection )
     
  3. sjabosi

    sjabosi Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Can anyone else please confirm this or share their own experience?
     
  4. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    If at&t can identify the device via the IMEI then they will probably force a data plan on you. If they can't (Milestone on at&t is a good example since at&t doesn't carry the Milestone) then they probably won't force the data plan on you.
     
  5. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
    Just curious, how can a carrier force a data plan on you ? I bought a MT3G off ebay, called TMobile got their data plan to activate the phone then cancelled the data plan. Is it just a AT&T thing ?

    Sorry if this is not an appropriate question/hijack of topic.
     
  6. Schwin97

    Schwin97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    12
    The only way AT&T can force a data plan is if you buy the phone from AT&T at a subsidized price. The subsidy is what leads to AT&T being able to force you into paying for certain services. Any unlocked phone should be able to be on the network with whatever plan you want to use.

    But, I would call up AT&T and ask them about it to make sure...
     
  7. SupremeBeaver

    SupremeBeaver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    26
    I can confirm this. You don't need a data plan at all. Im planning on buying an android phone later this year with no plan. Its ok with me because im always around wifi.
     
  8. opticalshadow

    opticalshadow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    just be prepared to listen to you rcarrier cry moan and complain about needing the data plan the hwole time your on the phone activating, i sware those people could make a rock cry in frustration.
     
  9. sjabosi

    sjabosi Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    once again, thanks everyone for their replies.

    Just an update: I'm looking into buying an unlocked MyTouch 3G. Has anybody used their MyTouch on the AT&T network? Do they force a data plan on you or not? I've been doing some research and have not been able to find a clear answer.
     

Share This Page

Loading...