Data Plan / Wireless NetworkGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. chrisxmartin

    chrisxmartin New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd like to set it up so that it will use my wireless network only since I don't have a data plan and would rather not seeing any charges sneaking up on me. Any suggestions? I'm using an unlocked one on an AT&T network.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
  3. chrisxmartin

    chrisxmartin New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if I could alter my APN to make it impossible to connect.. or would that alter my ability to do something else?
     
  4. chrisxmartin

    chrisxmartin New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    just get APNDroid. It's free and it automatically changes your APN and then it's just one click to change it right back. Works great.
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    You know if you had dont a TAG search for APN you would have found a lot more info on APN than you probably needed.

    here is one post from that search ... >>>> http://androidforums.com/support/5453-internet-g1.html#post35944

    People here dont mind helping but a search of the forums is consider to be your first attempt. If you are going to be lazy then expect to get comments you find useless... A person that doesn't help themselves is usually considered useless as well.

    So the person you think was useless was giving you a bit of a lesson on self-help. So there is no reason to be curt and rude about your self-inflicted problem.
     
  7. chrisxmartin

    chrisxmartin New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I honestly did look it up and I couldn't find exactly what I was looking for. I guess I just wasn't searching the right thing. Please don't mistake my inability to find an answer on my own for laziness :)
     
  8. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    If you're on T-Mobile, all you have to do is cancel the data package. Unlike some carriers, T-Mobile doesn't let you use data if you're not on a plan. There won't be any accidental fees because you won't be allowed to connect.
     

Share This Page

Loading...