Data roam


Last Updated:

  1. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    I get bad reception on campus, and my Epic wants to data roam. I guess it's on Verizon's towers?

    Should I let it? I think it's free but I figured I'd ask here first. I'd call Sprint but I cannot make calls right now since I am in the lab.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yes, let it.

    The only thing to keep in mind is that if you do a TON of roaming (compared to normal data usage) that Sprint may cancel your service.
     
    KoukiFC3S likes this.
  3. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    Sprint has a 300mb limit of data roaming...

    Voice/Data Usage Limitation: Sprint reserves the right, without notice, to limit throughput speeds, and to deny, terminate, modify, disconnect or suspend service if off-network usage in a month exceeds: (1) voice: 800 min. or a majority of minutes; or (2) data: 300 megabytes or a majority of kilobytes. Prohibited network use rules apply. See in-store materials or sprint.com/termsandconditions for specific prohibited uses.
     
    beeperdoo likes this.
  4. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    Not to worry unless it is excessive (300mb are what some are saying). I have 5-10 mb's of roaming data on bills from time to time (maybe more) and have never been charged for roaming (of any kind) on Sprint.
     
  5. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    So have most of you gone into your settings and set it to always allow data roaming without asking first?
     
  6. BenChase7

    BenChase7 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Likes Received:
    876
    Yes. I allow roaming on both voice and data. And, disable the roaming notifications.
     

Share This Page

Loading...