Data Roaming & App Probs..


Last Updated:

  1. WRLEO

    WRLEO Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im currently not using my desire with a data plan..
    i turn the data roaming off..
    But every 4 hours i get the notice that my data roaming lost connection..
    Is there any way we can just make that notice not come up?? It annoying..

    Also.. I just want to know why im always having app show up in the App Killer that i never opened..
    I get Youtube connecting all the time.. when i never opened the app..
    Along with a bunch of others..

    Thanks for the help guys...
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    don't know about the message, but are you actually roaming? If you don't have a data plan, I don't think data roaming will help.

    Not to sound condescending or anything, but if you didnh't know, data roaming is when you connect to a mobile data network outside of your country. Disabling data roaming prevents the huge charges foreign networks present you with.

    If you have no data plan and want to disable data within your own country, you need a different option Menu>settings>wireless and networks>Mobile network (tick for on untick for off).
     
  3. WRLEO

    WRLEO Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did that.. the darn message still pops up..
     
  4. dunbad

    dunbad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm currently in spain and feel your pain! I'm assuming it does it to everyone. And I've got a ten meg data roaming thingy slapped on. But it still does it when I turn roaming off.
     
  5. manuelomass

    manuelomass New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in India, and started getting the same message after upgrading to FroYo 2.2 .. Haven't been able to figure out a way to fix it, and it really is a constant irritant. Just wanted to let you know that you're not all alone :)
     
  6. jimbob35

    jimbob35 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    If your in the UK and use the Orange network your phone may be roaming to T-Mobiles signal when Orange isn't available as this was recently made available..

    Thats no help to you obviously, but its just a thought.. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...