Data Roaming charges showing up on bill?


Last Updated:

  1. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    Quick question for you all.

    I have been a Sprint customer for a very long time. My wife and I both have smartphones and we have the Unlimited 1500 plan. To my knowledge, this includes everything (excluding International calls.....which I know for a fact thanks to an $1800 fraud that was on my bill 2 months ago). I digress, data roaming is included as a part of this plan as far as I know.

    I checked my bill online yesterday, and there was an alert that I have used 3800+KB of data roaming.

    Now....let me start by saying, yes, I do have the setting checked to allow for data roaming (as to my knowledge, it's included in my plan). I do have the Hero (my second one) and for the life of me, I can't figure out why it goes into roaming mode more than any other Sprint phone I've ever owned. My wife's phone could be sitting next to mine, and I'll be roaming while she is not. That being said, I can guarantee there have been instances where I've roamed and pulled down data (checking email, automatically checking weather/facebook/twitter/etc, internet) and I've never seen this alert on my account.

    I called Sprint last night to question it, and they put a $20 service credit on my account. That's all fine and great, as I'm not going to turn down free money, but I had explained that my concern was that the alert is showing up to begin with. I even explained that while I appreciate the credit, I'd rather just have this situation resolved so that I don't have to call back next month if these charges appear.

    My question is this, has anyone ever seen this before? I am rooted, I am running Fresh 2.1.1 and I have the latest SPRINT radio flashed from Flipz' website. I have had this setup for a little over 2 months now, so this isn't the first billing cycle that this setup has seen. I can't figure this out for the life of me.

    If this continues to be a problem, it's either going to require a new device or a new carrier. I live in a very populated western suburb in Chicagoland and have NEVER had a problem with roaming or poor signal until I got the Hero in October.

    Any help is appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kermtfrg

    kermtfrg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on the same plan as you and I've seen the same thing but haven't been charged anything because of it. It just seems to be showing that you have roamed and how much but since you are on the unlimited plan it shouldn't charge you anything for it.
     
  3. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Toxic...I see that on my plan as well, it shows data roaming, (additional used, 24kb, so it's not much) but also shows $0 as additional charges. Personally, I'm not worried about it, as long as there aren't any additional charges.

    I'm not sure why your Hero is roaming more than your wife's. Is your wife's Hero set up the same? Is her's rooted? If so, is she using the same rom? How about the "radio"? Did you flash a different radio?
     
    ToxicToastKatz likes this.
  4. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Usually it will show you what your roaming time and all that are but you don't actually get charged for it at the end of the month...
     
    ToxicToastKatz likes this.
  5. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    I should have been more clear. My wife has the Touch Pro 2, but she's on Sprint. My bad. I was just trying to state that I think it's my device (the Hero) vs. the network that's the issue.
     
  6. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    Cool to know. I've just never seen that before listed on my account.
     
  7. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Glad I could help, good job on the credit too.
     
  8. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
    Is roaming "free" in the everything data plan?
     
  9. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes... It is for me at least?
     
  10. cc82

    cc82 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was traveling last month and my bill showed an alert for data roaming - but the charge was $0.00. I have the $99 unlimited plan
     
  11. Zinja

    Zinja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Saw the same thing, but no charges yet.

    Waiting to see if they are going to restructure the way they distribute and charge for data.
     
  12. JonB

    JonB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    kinda wondering about it myself. My buddy was tethering all weekend at my camp trying to update his iphone and used almost 1gb of data, roaming... I had no idea it was on ALL NIGHT saturaday and ALL DAY sunday. Should i be scared?
     
  13. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    OOOOOOH. Might as well call the lawyers now, cuz they're gonna be sending 'em after you!!!!!







    Joking... Roaming Data is included in your Everything Plan. Don't worry about it :D
     
  14. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
  15. MarvinDog

    MarvinDog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    To contrast, I was recently out of the country, and added an international data roaming plan for $10 for a week. On the day it ended, I wasn't sure if that day was included or not, so I set my phone to airplane mode the night before. Of course that morning I wanted to use wifi so I turned off airplane mode and turned off the mobile network right away.

    Looking at my bill online, I see International Data Roaming with about 65meg of data at $0 for the first seven days, and another International Data for the last day with 5kb at $0.25.
     
  16. jmflint

    jmflint Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I, too, was curious about this. Never had a problem with roaming at all (I'm in Los Angeles), data OR voice. Now, suddenly, I do? Is it *because* they changed their policy? Curiouser and curiouser.

    BTW, the "new policy" indicates that "If you exceed the new roaming policy, Sprint will charge you 25 cents per MB after 300MB" and it doesn't say that if you have the Everything Plan you're exempt from that fee, so I think it IS something to be worried about. But correct me if I'm wrong.

    (Just got the over limit warning on both my HTC Hero and the HTC Evo. Again, had never had the overlimit before -- I've had the Hero about 7 months and the Evo two.)

    JMF
     
  17. alex51

    alex51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have seen this for the last 2 billing periods,the thing that I'm going to get upset about is my ph.is set on Sprint network only /no data roam,I double checked it both times I got the bill so either their network (roam) calculator is faulty or the ph's selector for data is faulty,either way Sprint has a problem especially if they try to charge me overages.
    I've had this same issue with Sprint only then it was for talk time roam,their solution was to add free roaming to my plan,so keep tabs on your ph. settings/bill.
     
  18. alex51

    alex51 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think the 300 mb.you are referring to only applies to broadband cards,usb modems,embedded modems(such as a netbook) and ph.as a modem.The poster is referring to data used through a ph.(Hero) which does not apply.The T/C that does apply here is(data roam) the majority of kb's used while roaming,which means nothing because on an unlimited data plan which the original poster has is like saying one half of infinity.
    Now if Sprint changed it's T/C's recently recently then it only applies to those with a new plan,not to exsisting unlimited plans,mine as an example is the everything data family with any mobile anytime,which includes unlimited data,texts and picture mail.So I don't know if his/her plan is new or even if Sprint did make a change for data roam,but my plan's T/C does not state anything about a limit other than what I already mentioned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...