data roaming, ON or OFF?


Last Updated:

  1. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I drive semi in all 48 states and am a little confused regarding DATA ROAMING on my droid. I sometimes get the notification of no data available on my droid yet my wireless devise (USB 727) is stll providing my computer with internet access.

    I don't believe I am incurring any charges for the wireless device, so would I if I enable data roaming on my Droid? (I have nationwide plan, of course)
     

    Advertisement
  2. ggp

    ggp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    21
    ON! You won't be charged any data roaming anywhere in the US. You have unlimited data nationwide :)
     
  3. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I thought so, it's ON NOW!
     
  4. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    That's probably why it defaults in the ON setting. Otherwise, it would be off.
     
  5. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't swear to it, but I think it came OFF out of box. In any case, perhaps from ROM, it was OFF when I checked it.

    but it's ON now.

    thanks
     
  6. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    oops, wrong thread, post moved to right thread.

    one of few downsides of tabbed browsing!
     
  7. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Uh, wrong thread?
     
  8. Scooter70

    Scooter70 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    27
    I drive through Canada a lot so I have mine OFF. I have friends who get hit with roaming charges a lot because we're so close to the Canadian border that sometimes their phones will pick up Canadian towers even when they're still on US soil.
     
  9. Yoboebirdo

    Yoboebirdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm thats interesting, unless there were no US towers around. We went on a long trip to eastern Canada a couple months ago (got unlimited canada roaming for that month) and the few times my phone was close to the border in and around Edmundston, NB it kept trying to lock on to a VZW tower across the border in Maine, was terribly annoying and kept draining the battery. Man though, in that situation it would have been great to force my phone to roam. Fortunately most of our vacation wasn't close to the US border.
     
  10. Scooter70

    Scooter70 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    27
    Well... it's Detroit so the locals probably cut down the towers for scrap.
     
  11. Yoboebirdo

    Yoboebirdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1

    Well, that sure explains it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...