Data Usage...and DNLA


Last Updated:

  1. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Former iPhone user with unlimited data, and now with the 200MB/month plan because historically I have been under 200MB/month since I use wifi at home and work. Well, I blew through that last night!

    I was fooling around last night trying to send a short 5 second video to my directv box and failed miserably and decided to go to bed. Apparently my Captivate decided it didn't want to go to bed and tried to send data to my directv box, with the WiFi off because my display was off. I think the WiFi is dropped when the display is turned off, but not sure. However, my Router was dead in the morning...perhaps it didn't like DLNA.

    Anyway, the phone tried to send 450MB of data despite not being on my local network. DNLA problem?

    Apparently there is no way to turn off cellular data on this phone, like there is on an iPhone.

    Anyone get DLNA to work with pushing videos/pictures to a Directv box?
     

    Advertisement
  2. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    Sure there is. Just turn on airplane mode.
     
    Galroc likes this.
  3. Donatron

    Donatron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    15
    I was able to get it working with both my PS3 and Samsung TV last night. I just had to select "play from phone to another player" and my devices were able to see the phone right away. I didn't even need to set up a play list.
     
    Galroc likes this.
  4. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    Also, according to this, only the H21, H23 & R22 models are supported...
     
  5. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, but it turns off wifi as well. I can't turn on wifi once air plane mode is selected, unlike some other android phones.


    That is good to know! I have PS3, but it is having issues at the moment with a flashing LED. Got to get that fixed.

    I have an HR20-700 which I think they consider a "DIRECTV Plus HD DVR Receiver" (model HR20 or higher), at least according to a cached version of that page.
     
  6. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just a note. My PS3, before it died, did see my HR20 as a DLNA server and the Samsung Captivate sees it as well.

    I am wondering if it is a video codec issue with the HR20...
     
  7. Chromag

    Chromag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah I've got an HR23 (HD-DVR unit) and my phone sees it. I can select it and see the recordings on it and everything. But as soon as I try and play something I just get an error.
     
  8. rajendra82

    rajendra82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    20
    Airplane mode does not turn off WiFi. Only the cellular and GPS networks. I used it like that at home yesterday. In AirTran, they have WiFi on the airplanes now.
     
  9. yLEFTy

    yLEFTy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if APNDroid works with the captivate? That app should disable the 3G
     
  10. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just tested "flight mode" on my Captivate and it turns off all wireless connections, including WiFi. I am running 2.1.

    It should, but Froyo apparently has this feature. So, I am not too concerned. Perhaps I should root my phone and upgrade :D
     
  11. Donatron

    Donatron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    15
    SwitchPro widget allows you to turn off cellular data
     
  12. mpw

    mpw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    130
    Yeah it does, but you can turn each on individually if you want through settings (or widgets) Many airlines still don't allow WiFi, but I use GPS sometimes just to see the little blue dot zoom across to screen :)
     
  13. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't get WiFi to work in Air Plane mode. You can turn WiFi on via widget, after turning off Airplane mode, and it looks on, but I can't point the browser and connect to a web site.

    I just got another message from AT&T that my phone used another 1.2GB of data last night. In total, my phone used 1.6GB of data in 6 hours. AT&T will be getting a call from me in the morning.


    07/21 02:02 AM wap.cingular Internet/MEdia Net Sent 1230819KB
    07/20 11:02 PM wap.cingular Internet/MEdia Net Sent 354131KB
    07/20 10:46 PM wap.cingular Internet/MEdia Net Sent 67157KB
     
  14. MeVirtually

    MeVirtually Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just saw this thread, and realized I'd been noticing that the 3G symbol showing activity and the wireless being off when I first take my phone off the lock screen, so I checked my data too. Something crazy happened yesterday in the span of 19 minutes:

    07/2003:51 PM wap.cingular Internet/MEdia Net Sent 100,953KB
    07/2003:32 PM wap.cingular Internet/MEdia Net Sent 19KB

    Unless the time zone is off, I was home then. Went out half an hour later, and while out, checked google maps, which only used 20MB.

    07/20 04:49 PM wap.cingular Internet/MEdia Net Sent 21,131KB

    Yesterday was the start of a new billing cycle, and so two days in I'm already at 120MB of my unlimited plan. On my 3GS, my high month was 317MB when I was trying to see how much data I might use in a month, otherwise it was around 100MB each month. I'm glad I kept the unlimited, but for those that didn't have a chance to get the unlimited, this usage is ridiculous. Guess I'm going to have to turn off background notifications, or look for something to disable cellular data/have wireless persist through a locked screen.

    EDIT: This morning I
    was clued in to a new menu I hadn't seen before to allow wi-fi to never disengage (also has options for proxy, etc). I went into settings -> wireless and network -> wi-fi settings -> tapped the menu button and selected advanced which has an option for wi-fi sleep policy that had been defaulted to sleep "when screen turns off". Changed it to "never" (it also has a "never when plugged in" option), and hopefully this will eliminate this issue.

    It's a bit pointless now, but in case anyone is interested, I used APNdroid overnight and it seemed to keep the cellular data off. This morning I installed an app called quick setting, which has volume, brightness (this screen is BRIGHT!), and toggles various radios on the phone. Also shows remaining battery percentage and available memory all on the same page, so this might still be handy.
     
    Galroc likes this.
  15. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Wow, awesome find! I too want to make sure this is set to "always". While I understand this is to save battery life, it's killer for all us on the new limited data plans, considering how many apps trickle in data 24/7.
     
  16. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks MeVirtually!

    AT&T contacted me about the data issue and I got bumped up a tier. Dan @ AT&T worked with me and got Samsung on a conference call. Samsung said DLNA is limited to WiFi only. Samsung thought my network usage may have been with syncing email but couldn't explain it.

    Dan @ AT&T will monitor my network usage over the remaining period of my bill and reimburse me for the cost of going up a data plan tier. He will see if there are any other abnormal data spikes with the phone. He will call me in about 2 weeks.

    My gmail account only 360MB. My work email account has much less.

    My wife's Captivate has only used 5MB in the same time my Captivate has used 1.6GB+.

    But, I have to give props to AT&T on working with me.
     
  17. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0

    So for us with the 200 MB plans, what should we be setting them for ? Never or always?
     
  18. tcv

    tcv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    11
    Semi-OT: Does the xbox 360 have dlna capabilities?
     
  19. Galroc

    Galroc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    I read that you need Microsoft Media Center to enable DLNA on the Xbox 360.
     
  20. delta45

    delta45 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed APNdroid yesterday and can confirm that it can disable 3G/GPRS/EDGE. I.e., when I turned it off, and with wifi disabled, Youtube app won't load right, and even APNdroid's ad banners won't work :D

    I think there's still a bug though with MMS and APNdroid on Captivate - when 3G/GPRS/EDGE are turned off but MMS enabled (all within APNdroid settings), I am not able to send or receive MMS
     

Share This Page

Loading...