Dc 2.08.1


Last Updated:

  1. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    When I download this and tell it to reboot, it says it will reboot into recovery but it never does. Also, when I reboot it into recovery manually, the zip file is not there. What am I doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    If I remember right, you are already rooted correct? What are you currently running?
     
  3. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, I'm running DC 2.07 or whatever the latest DC rom was before he updated it last night.

    BUT, now I got it to load but when I reboot the phone, it gets stuck at the black HTC screen so I restored my nandroid backup.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Not sure man. Did you wipe in between updates? I'm not sure that it is required, but it might help.
     
  5. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    No, I didn't wipe.
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Damage always suggests a wipe when flashing a rom.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Yeah, I've not been following the DC ROM's lately as I have been running Fresh and am happy with it. Anyways, those of you that have been downloading DC ROM's...In big bold letters it tells you....


     
  8. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    No need to wipe if you're going from 2.07 to 2.08, but you should be going to 2.08.2 instead of 2.08.1. Simplest way is to go to the DCupdater app. It will let you download the newest update and install it from one screen.
     
  9. dkotoric

    dkotoric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    49
    I don't see 2.08.2 available anywhere
     
  10. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    The first boot on the updates (at least, 2.07.2 to 2.08) take a LONG time, sometimes a half hour. Can even be longer if you're using apps2SD. No need to wipe if you're using the updater (or even if you aren't).
     
  11. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Dang me. There is no .2, except in my imagination.
     
  12. mem_reddog

    mem_reddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like you downloaded the file using dcupdater. copy the file from the dcupdater folder on your sd card to the root and you will see it when you boot to recovery manually.
     
  13. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Really, a half hour???? I waited for about 10 mins and thought it was messed up.

    Is it really worth updating? I'm thinking of not updating and waiting for the official 2.1 update. What things are new in the update?
     
  14. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    It seems a bit faster than 2.07, and battery life is supposed to be better.

    Changelog from XDA:

     
  15. mem_reddog

    mem_reddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    You can view the changelog in the dcupdater. He also posted the changes in the 1st page of the thread @ XDA
     
  16. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well I already have DC 2.07 or whatever so I don't want to wipe and lose all my settings so maybe I try flashing it again tonight and just let it sit for a while.
     
  17. bill t

    bill t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe it's my imagination, but I think the newest version is slower in bringing up the dialer when I hit the "phone" soft or hard buttons. Once launched, the soft numeric keys are fast.

    The stock ROM is worse because of the number lags, but it seems that Sprint, and mods, lose sight of the fact that most users want to use the Hero as a phone! It is nice to have all the doodads and improved app speed and eye candy, but I for one really, really want a working, responsive *phone* above all.
     
  18. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    if you update through DCupdater, it won't wipe, and you won't lose your settings. Of course, if you update from DC 2.07 to 2.08, you don't really need to wipe, so you won't lose your settings.
     
  19. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I updated and when my phone came back on, Sense has been turned off and I don't know how to get it back on. Any help?
     
  20. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    What do you mean? Is a different launcher being displayed/used?
     
  21. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    go into "DCconfig" and check the banned apps. If sense is included in the banned apps, then uncheck it (and probably reboot). Otherwise, I believe you can clear your default button settings in one of the menus, so that the next time you push the home button it asks you whether to use sense or launcher.
     
  22. itrackit

    itrackit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive looked quite a bit around the forum to find information on how to configure the dconfig app with this rom. anyone know of a post that talks about it?
    thanks.
     
  23. caseyatbt

    caseyatbt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can't get my downloads to show up in the Market. I did wipe the data first before I upgraded from 2.07 to 2.08.2. I restored my programs with Titanium. It has worked just fine with all my other updates.
     
  24. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, I need some help. I was trying to reset the battery stats but instead I clicked "Fix apk uid mismatches" and since doing that, my contact pictures in Handcent won't show up. They show up when someone calls but no when I get a text. Anyone know how to fix this? I've rebooted the phone to no avail.
     
  25. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling handcent?
     

Share This Page

Loading...