DC 3.2 Boot Loop, please help


Last Updated:

  1. mikeydread

    mikeydread Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Last night i d/l the DC 3.2 copied it to SD card, and used ROM managewr to load it. The EVO went into a boot loop afterwards. I am trying to recover and havent had any luck. I pressed the power and down button selected clear storage and didnt help. If i chose recovery it just drops back into loop. Can anyone help me. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SebastianX

    SebastianX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    63
    Did you have JIT enabled from within the advanced options app? That has been a plague of the ROM for a while now.

    I had it happen once when I was playing with JIT. I just wiped cache, system settings and dalvik cache to be safe and re-flashed, but this will reset all your apps and settings I had everything backed up via Titanium I hope you do as well. You'll need to take the battery out and start the phone up with vol down + power key to get into the recovery.
     
  3. mikeydread

    mikeydread Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    as far as i can remember i did not have JIT enabled. i followed a root tutorial on HTC 4G EVO HACKS to root unlock nand and install recovery. I was using a OMJ rom before i tried this DC 3.2.
     
  4. angingrich

    angingrich Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you wipe the cache's before you flashed the ROM?
     
  5. mikeydread

    mikeydread Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    no i did not manually. Rom manager i thought did this before it installed new rom but i am not for sure.
     
  6. angingrich

    angingrich Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Neither am I. I had the same problem when I installed Fresh, because I didn't wipe cache first. I wiped cache, reflashed, and all was well.
     
  7. mikeydread

    mikeydread Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok, so for a noob can someone tell me how to wipe cache and reflash, i would like a step guide because i scared i brick phone f i make wrong move, dont want to navigate too much on the options i do have left. thanks!
     
  8. angingrich

    angingrich Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. mikeydread

    mikeydread Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    i was able to fix it, i had to flash the PCM file again then start at version 3.0 of DC then upgrade to 3.2. thanks for the advice
     

Share This Page

Loading...