DC v2.08.1 PLEASE HELP


Last Updated:

  1. Naz927

    Naz927 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, I just updated 2.08 to 2.08.1 using the DCUpdater, the update seemed to work just fine but now I have lost all of my HTC widgets. I remember reading a user who had the same problem but I couldn't find that topic, so I'm just wondering if anybody has a solution.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dornier

    dornier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    I tried several items posted in the forums, but the only way I got the HTC widgets back was by accomplishing a "wipe", then reflashing. What a pain, but I did get everything back. Oh yeah, after reflashing and downloading all of the programs I had installed previously, a new version of the rom was released. Here I go again, "wipe", then flash to 2.08.1.

    GP
     
  3. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    simply reboot, then they should be back in your widgets selection screen. Same thing just happened to me, and they came back after a reboot
     
  4. dornier

    dornier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    4
    A reboot didn't work for me. Clearing the HTC Sense cache didn't work either. It appears to work for some, but it didn't work for me.

    GP
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    did you check to see if they're in the "widgets" menu? They won't come back to their original places automatically, you have to put them back manually.

    Also, check DCconfig and see what apps are banned to make sure sense isn't included or something like that.
     
  6. doneve141

    doneve141 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    I too have had trouble updating the damagecontrol rom. I am running version 2.0 and have tried to update to 2.07, 2.08, and 2.08.1 today and had the same problem. It reboots into the rom after flashing and I start setting things up. After a few minutes it appears that Sense gets hung up so I reboot. That is where the problem come up, not only does it take 20 minutes to reboot but it gets to the sprint logo and the white htc screen and cycles. I let it cycle for about 10 minutes to see if it would come out of it.
    And to the most common of questions. Yes I did a complete wipe before flashing and did a battery pull and tried to boot a second time with the same results. Thank goodness for Nandroid backups. I am back where I started on version 2.0 with everything set up and working. I was really interested in some of the refinements of the new roms though. Any sugestions as to what I may be doing or not doing?
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    All your widgets are still there....like Tatonka said reboot ..if that didn't work ..REFLASH ..it's simple as a midget trying to grab a beer from a mini fridge...
     
  8. aisseleacim03

    aisseleacim03 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    How does one know if version dc2.08.1 has been installed successfully?
    I used DCupdater which found the updated ROM. I am already running dc2.08.
    I downloaded the ROM and then followed the steps but it just rebooted as if I has just turned the phone off, it didnt go into recovery mode or anything as it indicated that it was going to do.
    Now if I press the DCupdater it shows the message that dc2.08.1 is available to download...
    What to do?

    Also my phone is loosing the capability of actullay working as a phone at random times by the speaker/mic and all stop working. I can make calls but I dont hear and I am not heard and the giveaway that it is happening is whn I receive a call the ringer doesnt sound, it just vibrate.
    I have to reboot and then it goes back to normal until it decides to do it again.

    Any assitance with both issues will be appreciated
     
  9. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Check in the "about phone" menu for the version you're running.
     
  10. aisseleacim03

    aisseleacim03 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dcv2.08...so I guess it didnt install the update...
    Although when I check the changelog in dcconfig it shows version 2.08.1
    should I download it again?
     
  11. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    it's up to you if you want to update to the newest version......i did it..don't see why you and everyone else shouldn't ..
     
  12. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    check the "existing" tab, as it's likely already there. Install it from there
     
  13. aisseleacim03

    aisseleacim03 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    it is there now when I click to install the following message pop up..
    "No MD5 file according to the update was found.
    Do you want to apply it without checking?"

    What is an MD5 file?...
     
  14. wwejr4540

    wwejr4540 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just rooted my Hero today and installed DC v2.08.1. All was going well until a few minutes ago when I pressed the power button, swiped to unlock the screen and was asked for a password to unlock the screen. Have not had to do that all day. Can anyone help??
     
  15. aisseleacim03

    aisseleacim03 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    DFRESH,
    I am trying to download and update to the latest version...no question there..seems that it is not installing as it should though...that is what I am trying to figure out..
     
  16. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    if the update doesn't work within the ROM ...download the zip file and flash it through recovery ...
     
  17. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think this is what I'm going to do. I am currently running 2.08 and having trouble getting it working right with the Updater.

    If I flash this file, it won't change my settings or customizations in any way, will it??
     
  18. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I updated but when it comes back on, it doesnt have sense. How do I get sense turned back on?
     
  19. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    So 2.08.1 really sucks balls. Now I am trying to restore my nandroid and it says "Error: run "nandroid-mobile.sh restore" via adb!" WTF does that mean???
     
  20. wwejr4540

    wwejr4540 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Started trying passwords I had entered since installing DCv2.08.1. Tried GMail password first - no luck. Then tried Exchange password - voila! But WHY??? Exchange password is a "strong" password, could never have been entered inadvertently. Thanks for any insight.
     
  21. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Just hit "Yes", and it should go through the flashing process on its own, all you should have to do after that is hit "Reboot now" in the recovery menu
     
  22. Naz927

    Naz927 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Clearing the cache worked for me but I had to setup all of my widgets again, not really a big problem though.
     
  23. Acropolis

    Acropolis Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    2.1 now enforces Exchange security policies, which by default require a password or pin every time you want to unlock the phone. It would have informed you of this when you set up the Exchange account for the first time - you may have just skimmed past this notice. The only way around this is to have the Exchange admin turn off this requirement under mobile settings on the Exchange console. If it is a corporate Exchange server, good luck with getting them to do that.

    You can change the password/pin to anything you want (doesn't have to match your Exchange password), but you will have to enter it every time you want to unlock the screen. Not enforcing this policy was one of the biggest complaints by corporations, so they started to enforce it just like the iphone and windows mobile already do.
     
    wwejr4540 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...