"De-Binging"


Last Updated:

  1. jmckins

    jmckins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys,

    How to do I de-bing and make google my primary search engine? Also will this be corrected when the 2.2 update is available?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    Here's your Verizon Fascinate Google search fix (update with even more fixed) | Android Central from Frisco's sticky

    googled browswer (root) De-Bing'd Browser.apk! Kanged from Mesmerize system dump - xda-developers

    also jts super clean 0.4 rom will automatically map your search key to google and has the non-bing browswer in it
     
  3. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
  4. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Corrected ? It wasn't a mistake....well it was but not to VZW lol
    However with 2.2 VZW has said they will let you de-bing it much easier but the search button would remain as is and bring up Bing for searches. But that's an easy fix.
     
  5. JasonRK

    JasonRK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    this is the first I've heard of the browser (haven't been paying attention). With google on the browser the phone should never default to bing anywhere, correct? That's it, right?
     
  6. alnova1

    alnova1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    27
    I'm on Blackhole 1.4 and no..it never uses Bing. The browser is Google and search is Google..no Bing and its wonderful. :D
     
  7. JasonRK

    JasonRK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I finally got around to rooting last night and yes, no bing is wonderful. Bing voice search didn't understand a word I said. Google gets me though.

    FYI I didn't bother with the de-binged browser. I just froze the default browser in TiBu so the system always defaults to xScope. It seems to work, but is it going to cause me any trouble later?
     
  8. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    dont see why it would :)
     
  9. MJMcMahon

    MJMcMahon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    8
    Nitsuj17 -

    not sure why, but the instructions provided on XDA aren't working on my DeOdexed ROM. I try and rename browser.apk in \System\App, but it quickly reverts and I can't overwrite it. I could run the .zip from CWM, but I want to ensure I have a backup.

    Suggestions?
     
  10. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    Just make a clockwork backup then flash the new browser. If it doesn't work or you want to go back reload your backup. :)
     
  11. DawnGP143

    DawnGP143 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    26
    I don't much understand the process of roots and roms and kernals and where it leaves you at the end of the process. All I want to do is de-bing my phone. I like the Touch Wiz or whatever it's called, so I don't THINK I need to rom and kernal. LOL That doesn't even sound right. Can someone help me out here? LOL

    Thanks in advance.
     
  12. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    DawnGP143 likes this.
  13. DawnGP143

    DawnGP143 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    26
  14. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    I dont personally use LP i use adw but Im pretty sure you can go into settings and add more. I do know though with LP you can add more widgets to the screen by using 5 rows instead of 4
     
  15. Bob-o

    Bob-o Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    12
    yes, on lp, you can add screens. you can add more rows in app drawrer. it will ask to relaunch lp, and thats ok only take a few seconds. buy lp+ its worth it.
     
  16. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    Thanks for clarifying bob-o
     
  17. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Dawn I assume you got it figured out, but just in case you didnt.
    Hit the menu softkey>Preferences>Homescreen Settings>Number of screens.
    It defaults to 3 but you can have 7
     
  18. DawnGP143

    DawnGP143 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yes, I did....thank you very much. Hadn't been able to post at all today...sorry I didn't get that cleared up.

    Got it all loaded up yesterday. Does anyone else have trouble with some of the things in LPP acting up and having to reboot it?
     
  19. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    lpp can act a little shady if your memory drops below say 40mb available...check if thats the case.

    otherwise, some people just their phones hate lpp and it doesnt work well...it seems like a small, small minority though
     

Share This Page

Loading...