Default Android dialer on Hero


Last Updated:

  1. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just bought my wife the Hero. She likes the default dialer on my Moment...I have no clue why. I think she just likes the simplicity. Is there any way to install the default Android dialer on the Hero?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sr1982

    sr1982 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    You dont happen to have pics of the default Android dialer do you? That is probably my biggest complaint about my Hero. The buttons are too small and too close together.
     
  3. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    Here it is. Simple and generic, but it's what she likes.


    [​IMG]
     
  4. sr1982

    sr1982 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, but I dislike that one more then the Sense one we have.
     
  5. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah, me too. I think the phone is trying to do too much for her. I looked in the Market and could not find anything. I'm curious if I root the phone, if there is an install file for the generic dialer that I could download somewhere that would overwrite the default one.
     
  6. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    It would be nice to try it...
     

Share This Page

Loading...