Default Android keyboard and dialer?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Fredriksen

    Fredriksen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    Excellent forum you've got here. :)

    I recently got a HTC Magic. The only thing that bothers me is the "iPhone-ish" skin on the keyboard and dialer.

    Is there any way I can get the default Android keyboard and dialer? I would rather not root the device, but if I have to, I'll do it. ;)

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. slarti

    slarti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    9
  3. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Welcome to the AF forums and enjoy your visits !! :cool:
     
  4. Fredriksen

    Fredriksen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. :)

    I have tried Better Keyboard, but it doesn't work. I've read about it in another forum, and the problem is related to some missing libraries that HTC has left out, if i read it correctly.

    If I root the device, can I install a generic firmware without all the HTC crap?
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I have the Better Keyboard installed on both of my G1s One is rooted and one is not ... the both are working fine ...
     
  6. Fredriksen

    Fredriksen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to use Better Keyboard I get this error (after install, set Better Keyboard in Locale and reboot):

    [​IMG]

    And, if I could get it to work, I would still be stuck with the HTC dialer, so is there any posibility to install a firmware that has not been modified by HTC?
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Must be something with the MAGIC ...

    I would email the the developer and ask ...

    Have you gone into the System settings and selected Better Keyboard ... ?
     
  8. Fredriksen

    Fredriksen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I have searched all over (maybe not good enough?) for a sollution, but found none.

    Will mail the developer and check my options regarding changing the firmware. :)
     
  9. jeff000

    jeff000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you find out please post your results here as I am interested too.
     
  10. Fredriksen

    Fredriksen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure thing. :)

    Please let me know also if you find/know a better solution, since Better Keyboard only helps me with half of the issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...