Default app for Home button not retained properly


Last Updated:

  1. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    Wotcher all, I've had my HTC "Hero" (daft name) for about a week now and since the first few days after I'd installed a few apps, when I long-press the Home screen button, the list of last-run apps appears as expected, however the TouchFlo app (or the Home app if I'm experimenting with stock android) also appear in this list. The next time I use the Home button it gives me the choice of using Home or TouchFlo and setting one of them as the default. I hit the "use as default" button and hit TouchFlo and all is well again. However as soon as I use a long-press of the Home button again, the phone forgets the default setting and reverts to asking me which one of Home or TouchFlo I want to use as the default action for Home button presses.

    Does anyone know a fix for this? I've gone into App Manager and unset all the defaults, but that's had no effect. I am living with it by just not using the long-press of the Home key, as long as I avoid that the phone remembers to use TouchFlow as the default action for Home presses. I've also tried switching to using the stock Android Home app instead of HTC's but still get the phone forgetting the default when I use the long-press of Home.
     

    Advertisement
  2. LaughingJohn

    LaughingJohn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here, except I hadn't managed to figure out it was the long press of the home button causing the problem. Well spotted. Sounds like a bug.
     
  3. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've emailed HTC Tech Support, I'll expect a reply of "reset phone to factory condition" on Monday.
     
  4. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    Much to my great surprise I got a timely and useful reply;

    "The only way that we have been able to replicate this fault is when certain third party applications from the market are installed.

    so far we have identified two:

    Task Manager by Wing Shen
    Astrid by we <3 astrid

    There may be others as well.

    If you have either of these applications installed, you will need to uninstall it to prevent this home button behaviour. If you do not have those two installed, please reply with a list of the market applications you have installed so that we can test them and identify which one is causing the problem."

    I have had Task Manager installed, and still have Astrid installed, I deleted task manager but will try and sync astrid to RTM and remove it to see if the problem goes away, then re-install astrid and hope they fix it, Astrid is too useful to get rid of right now.
     
    colm likes this.
  5. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yep, uninstalling Astrid makes this problem go away. All I need to do now is convince HTC that as it's only one of their phones that's affected, it's a bug with their phone and not Astrid ;-)
     
  6. LaughingJohn

    LaughingJohn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have task manager installed so I guess that would explain it. Too useful to uninstall so I'll put up with it.

    Good luck with persuading HTC, I wouldn't hold your breath though :)
     
  7. mernen

    mernen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm a G1 owner, and I can confirm the same problem here (using Astrid), so this is definitely not specific to the Hero. The only difference is that other phones do not come with two different Home apps bundled, but it happens just the same once you install another one from the Market.
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    This is not the case for aHome ... after you have set the default to aHome ... then long-pressing the HOME key will give you the standard list of recently run apps ....

    The Home Switcher app ... even points out there is a problem in ASTRID that it has a fix for in its app. /// SO ASTRID appears to cause problems ... with home replacement and shows up by interferring with the Native app for the HOME-Key(long-Press)
     
  9. mernen

    mernen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you misunderstood me.

    They were arguing that this is specific to the Hero, and that HTC was stubborn for not accepting that it was their fault. I came here to show that it's true to any phone (or well, at least to G1), so long as it runs one of the offending apps and has at least two Home apps to choose from. I'm not saying Astrid is not involved (I even mentioned it explicitly for this reason), but that the Hero is not the only affected phone, only the most susceptible because it comes with two Home apps.
     
  10. Qunst

    Qunst New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    app that did that for me was "Simpson Puzzle" from the market. sure enough uninstalling fixed the problem.
     
  11. colm

    colm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem with AnDrawing
     
  12. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    At least they gave you a proper answer rather than the old do a hard reset!
     
  13. hlslaughter

    hlslaughter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    After the latest qik update, the problem started for me. deleting application Resolved it.

    Qik was showing up as a launcher in quick desk settings, and this is why I suspected it.
     
  14. hlslaughter

    hlslaughter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    After the latest qik update, the problem started for me. deleting application Resolved it.

    Qik was showing up as a launcher in quick desk settings, and this is why I suspected it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...