Default YouTube app to High Quality?


Last Updated:

  1. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    Is there a why to get the YouTube app to always be in high quality?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Stretch2m

    Stretch2m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, but you need to root your phone in order to do it. Did you want to root (or have you already rooted) your phone?
     
  3. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yes, I'm running R5 of 1.6 Galaxy rooted, any how-to's?
     
  4. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    57
    From what I found, you need a hacked version of the youtube app. The only one I found was on a droid site that had exceeded its bandwidth.
     
  5. Mastermind278

    Mastermind278 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    97
  6. Stretch2m

    Stretch2m Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah, RootYourDroid might want to upgrade their hosting plan. ;)

    Even so, the one I was thinking of is xultimate, which does a ton more tweaks and hacks other than YouTube HQ:

    XULTIMATE

    Have fun!
     
  7. reddv1

    reddv1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is how you hack YouTube to default into HQ:

    1. Put the youtube.apk on your sdcard.
    2. Get Root Explorer from the Market.
    3. Using Root Explorer, navigate to the sdcard folder and long press on the youtube.apk and click "Move"
    4. Navigate to the /system/app folder
    5. Click the button up top that says "Remount as R/W"
    6. Click the button on the bottom that says "Paste"
    7. Now you need to set the permissions on that file: Long press on the youtube.apk and click Permissions. Check User Read and Write, Group Read, and Others Read. Uncheck everything else and click Ok.
    7. Click the button up top that says "Remount as R/O"
    8. Reboot, you're done
     

    Attached Files:

  8. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    So i have tried everything you wrote but I get nowhere. I even went one step further and changed the permissions to all rw to match the previous permissions policy on the old file, but nothing.

    Have you tried this on a android 1.6? Have you succeeded on having this running on your phone? What os are you running?
     
  9. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    please void this post, my previous post got duplicated.
     
  10. Mastermind278

    Mastermind278 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    97
    Megabiteg... like I had mentioned before I think that file was just from alldroid which is for Android 2.0 so it will not work on the BH2
     
  11. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    True... lucky I backed up the original before I did this. lol
     
  12. sinsoi

    sinsoi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have any one found a solution for his yet? Thx in advance..
     
  13. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Just Change the Build.prop SDK version to 7 and the app should work fine.
     
  14. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    Is this achieved by an internal edit?, can you explain how this is done, never had experience with Android SDK
     
  15. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    You would do the Following...

    adb pull /system/build.prop to ( Folder location on PC )
    Open that File with a note pad...
    Look for the SDK version... Should say sdk 4
    Edit the 4 to 7 & save your edits..
    adb push ( Build.prop Location ) /system
    adb push ( YouTube ) /system/app
    Reboot...
     
    megabiteg likes this.
  16. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    I was thinking that was the solution, but needed confirmation :) Didn't think it was that easy... lol Thank's a lot for the extra step's!
     
  17. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    Added information:

    After making the changes to the /system/build.prop file I notice the following: Maps, GV and more apps FC constantly because of having the SDK=7 setting.

    Is there a way to make everyone happy? Would there be a way to get updated versions of Maps, GV and other software that may be compatible with SDK 7 up?
     
  18. Rebecca

    Rebecca Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I asked samsung about this but they were useless as usual. I realized that YT videos lagged way too much on High quality. I don't understand........I have perfect signal and in a good service zone yet it does this almost everytime. Sad............ I just want 2.1 already! Every time I get a phone I realize I should of gotten a different one later on. I should of waited a bit longer to spend my christmas money.......I hate Tmobile and samsung!! Until they upgrade the software at least!!
     
  19. psz

    psz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    27
    No matter how strong your signal is, I've found that 3G (in general, across carriers) doesn't always handle HQ mode very well. (WiFi never seems to have a problem)


    Now, if BH_Man could weave his magic and inject some Hero-style Flash into the 1.6 (and future 2.1) ROMs, we'd at least have an option as to how to play YouTube (and other) stuff ;->


    (Don't kill me)
     

Share This Page

Loading...