Desire and 3G?


Last Updated:

  1. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bought a sim free unlocked HTC Desire from Carphone Warehouse today, used to have a HTC Hero and i've noticed theres no option to select 3G on or off. Is this normal so I appear to not have 3G access. Can anyone explain whats going on?
     

    Advertisement
  2. galfwender

    galfwender Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    14
    Menu > Settings > Wireless & Networks > Mobile Network
     
  3. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is jus an option to turn off mobile internet. Underneath that is "Mobile Networks" when i click on that the options i get are:

    - Data Roaming
    - Data Roaming Sound
    - Access Point Names
    - Network Mode
    - Network Operators
    - Enable Always on Mobile

    Nothing that says 3G o.0
     
  4. galfwender

    galfwender Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    14
    Network Mode:

    WCDMA (3G) Only
    GSM Only
    GSM / WCDMA (3G) auto
     
    mat likes this.
  5. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for that, problem I have now is that it won't connect to T-Mobile on WCDMA :S, going to have to give them a ring i think.
     
  6. maddogmiller

    maddogmiller New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mat

    i'm having exactly the same issue on o2, i have a 3g sim but the best connection i can get is Edge or GPRS. if i select the WCDMA only option i lose all data connection as well
     
  7. Lisbon67

    Lisbon67 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same for me
     
  8. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Check your APN settings ;)
     
  9. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know if its a good thing that other people have also got this problem :S. Hopefully someone can shed some light.

    MY APN settings are what T-Mobile said to use on the website for this phone =o
     
  10. Lisbon67

    Lisbon67 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive had 02 mail me the settings and they are correct. Only diff being m using 02 postpay and theirs is entitled 02 pay monthly mms
     
  11. gooner

    gooner Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    there is an app/widget on the market 3g on/off
     
  12. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats just a shortcut to the settings.....
     
  13. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Matt, are you in a Tmobile 3G area? Are you seeing G/Edge or H symbol?
     
  14. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I was when i bought the phone today and I am now where I live. All i'm getting is the G symbol.
     
  15. UKseagull

    UKseagull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    27
    I bought a Desire this week also for CPW, I'm using an O2 PAYG Simplicity Text & Web 3G sim. I found that I couldn't connect to the internet using the sim, only by wifi.

    After a couple of calls and emails to O2 I was told that internet is only available is you are on a monthly contract, I was not amused after spending
     
  16. czechplastik

    czechplastik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    42
     
    UKseagull likes this.
  17. Lisbon67

    Lisbon67 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stupid question but what would happen if you entered PAYG APN settings on a contract phone?


    heres the APN settings for pay monthly that I was given btw

    GPRS WAP & MMS
    Please note all steps must be completed to ensure the settings are correctly configured.

    Please ensure that when entering O2 into the settings that the letter O is selected and not a zero.
    When entering the following information do not press Save until told to in the instructions.

    1. Press the Menu key
    2. Tap Settings
    3. Tap Wireless & networks
    4. Tap Mobile networks
    5. Tap Access Point Names
    6. Press the Menu key
    7. Tap New APN
    8. Tap Name then tap the text box and enter O2 Pay Monthly MMS then tap OK
    9. Tap APN thentap the text box and enter wap.o2.co.uk then tap OK
    10. Tap Proxy then tap the text box and enter 193.113.200.195 then tap OK
    11. Tap Port then tap the text box and enter 8080 then tap OK
    12. Tap Username then tap the text box and enter o2wap then tap OK
    13. Tap Password then tap the text box and enter password then tap OK
    14. Skip past Server as this is preset as Not set
    15. Tap MMSC then tap the text box and enter http://mmsc.mms.o2.co.uk:8002 then tap OK
    16. Tap MMS proxy then tap the text box and enter 193.113.200.195 then tap OK
    17. Tap MMS port then tap the text box and enter 8080 then tap OK
    18. Tap MCC then tap the text box and enter 234 then tap OK
    19. Tap MNC then tap the text box and enter 10 then tap OK
    20. Press the Menu key
    21. Tap Save
    22. Tap your new account so a green dot appears next to it
    23. Press the Back key four times to return to the standby screen.
     
  18. UKseagull

    UKseagull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    27
    OK thanks for that, I 'think' it was H but confess that I wasn't wearing my specs at the time, we were in the car passing a local mast. :)

    This is a little off topic but as I'm on O2's Simplicity with free texts and unlimited web, can I just leave my 'Mobile Network' conncted? I've no idea how much data isused when doing this.
     
  19. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    If your getting G, then check you're on GSM/WCDMA auto. if you are, then you're in a weak 3G area if your on 2G.
     
    mat likes this.
  20. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have it set to GSM/WCDMA auto now, will monitor it over the next few days as i move around, hopefully its just my area being funny for now.
     
  21. czechplastik

    czechplastik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    42
    Have you been with T-Mobile before? How has data been on previous phones?

    Check the coverage map and see if you could reasonably expect to have strong signal/3G access.

    Also could be a problem with cell mast/tower if you have previously had good service.
     
  22. mat

    mat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i've had this tmobile contract for 10 months now, and as i said in my first post, had a HTC Hero a bit ago and could get 3G at my house. Yep, that could be the problem, just going to have to wait and see how it fairs over the next week or so when i travel around.
     

Share This Page

Loading...