Desire internet troubles (wife giving me grief)


Last Updated:

  1. weeman

    weeman New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wife has the desire on O2 contract.

    the last couple of days we cannot connect to the internet at all, where ever we try in various locations.

    Also i since we have had the phone above the up/down screen arrows i have only ever seen "G". i have since seen the status icons on this site and it shows 3G, H alsorts.

    are we getting crap service or only basic internet access without the full speeds??

    please help
     

    Advertisement
  2. Pryomancer

    Pryomancer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    57
    The internet service for O2 went down a few weeks ago, perhaps it's gone again today. Try checking the O2 forums to see if others have been affected.
     
  3. weeman

    weeman New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    anybody else??

    i have not had the internet phone access for 2 days now. also do other people have anything other than "G" displayed at the top above the up down arrows??
     
  4. rtb35

    rtb35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    131
    I am with o2 and i am connected to the mobile internet with the "H" symbol with no problems.

    Have you tried rebooting the phone? There have been a few occasions where i couldnt get connected to the mobile internet and i rebooted the phone it came back on.

    There is a thread on here where people have experienced the same problem and the only solution so far is to reboot the phone.
     
  5. philayl

    philayl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    196
    I am with Tesco,(for Tesco read 02) and have no problem with the internet.
     
  6. Jammy

    Jammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    174
    I'm fine on O2.

    Go into your settings, then to wireless and networks, then to mobile networks, then network mode . Set this to GSM/CDMA auto.
     
  7. rasobey

    rasobey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    6
    Your SIM card may also be 2G only in which case you'll need to get a 3G one from O2.
     

Share This Page

Loading...