Desire shows my location incorrectly - different country!


Last Updated:

  1. purplecat

    purplecat New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Has anyone else had this problem, my desire thinks my location is Stockholm, Sweden, when in reality i'm in Herfordshire in the UK!! Getting my location on google maps using mobile networks only puts me in Stockholm, and so nothing location based works. Very frustrating...

    GPS eventually gets me back on track, but I dont' keep this on all the time.

    Any ideas??

    Thanks!
    Toni

    Update: GPS won't get me back on track, even after cold start (removing battery for a few minutes)...
     

    Advertisement
  2. pspbricker

    pspbricker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've had this happen, and I actually AM in Sweden. My location was reported as Helsinki which changed my clock 1 hour ahead - potentially baaaad. It's not often it happens, and never when I have GPS on, but annoying nevertheless. Think it might be a software issue with Google Maps, as I have a similiar problem with my Ipod touch (which also locates without GPS).
     
  3. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
    In settings/location make sure you have either or both use gps satellites,
    use wireless networks ticked
     
  4. pspbricker

    pspbricker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks, sometimes the most obvious answers are overlooked - but not in this case.... It's a random thing, and as I said doesn't happen when I have GPS on.
     
  5. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Sounds like an issue caused by your network.

    Not sure there's anything you can do until the network fixes whatever it is
     
  6. pete_xl5

    pete_xl5 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has also recently happened to me. Now if I dont have GPS turned on I just get 'United Kingdom' I am in the UK but I used to get accurate weather down to the town I am in at the time, even with GPS off. I am on Vodafone UK, what networks is everyone else getting this issue with?
     
  7. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    T-mobile
     
  8. purplecat

    purplecat New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All

    An update on my situation - I noticed the problem resolved itself as soon as a drove home from work (with GPS off). It seems the network in this area must have had a problem.

    This was a few days back (I'm on 3 network) and now it picks up my location correctly while at work, but does show me as 'roaming' (which is a common 3 thing). So i can only surmise they are trying to fix an issue in this area.

    Thanks for the responses.
     
  9. nacatomi

    nacatomi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    82
    I'm on three and I flick between H & roaming all day... Its when you have a weak 3G signal it will fall back to Orange for 2G and say roaming. Only happens at my desk though, rest of our building is fairly ok.
     
  10. bbh13

    bbh13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    my phone was just showing i was in san jose, only noticed it because my alarm went off at 2.50, and said it was 6.50am... was like wtf then was getting good weather untill i read san jose...

    anyone have any idea why this is?
     
  11. bbh13

    bbh13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    my phone was just showing i was in san jose, only noticed it because my alarm went off at 2.50, and said it was 6.50am... was like wtf then was getting good weather untill i read san jose...

    anyone have any idea why this is?
     
  12. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    Yes, you need to make sure both network and GPS location features are enabled. Press Menu, tap Settings, Location, enable both checkboxes.

    Contrary to what many think, enabling GPS doesn't really use more battery when idle. It only uses more battery when using a GPS enabled app like Maps (which is mostly useless without GPS on), and you can see it's using the GPS because the icon will be visible in the notification header. The clock/weather widgets will use cellular towers to find your approximate location for time and weather condition updates 99% of the time (it uses cellular because the phone doesn't need an exact fix, just a close enough one to get timezone and weather info). It's only if the phone CAN'T figure out where you are with cellular signals that it then tries GPS to get a fix for updating the widgets. So unless you live on the edge of cellular service and only have one tower near you, turn on GPS Location and forget about it.
    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...