Desktop Visualizer


Last Updated:

  1. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Desktop Visualizer has disappeared from the market. Its still on appbrain and androlib but I can't download via barcode scanner or fast web installer. Anybody got a PM with the apk for me? or a work around so I can get it? Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. PlasticMac

    PlasticMac Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nope It's still available in the market. Thats how I downloaded it at least.
     
  3. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    if I search for it I get no results. If I use a QR scanner it says item not found. If I add it to my apps list on appbrain then try to install it on my phone that way, I get the same error.
     
  4. Rockaholic

    Rockaholic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    27
    Same here.
     
  5. Mays24

    Mays24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    14
    just did a search in the market "Desktop Visualizer" and it is definitley there. EVen has an update today.
     
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    yeah I get no match everytime I look
     
  7. Rick607

    Rick607 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    7
  8. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    I'm running FlyX, but I thought it was supposed to have the market fix incorporated with it.
     
  9. Rick607

    Rick607 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't know if it is included or not, but I searched "Desktop Visualizer" in the market and it came up. I am running leaked Froyo with the market fix mod.
     
  10. VDubBugMan53

    VDubBugMan53 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5

    it is not included....just the stage fright trick....i went to the non stage fright with market fix in link above and it is all better
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
  12. StLouis

    StLouis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    "The requested item could not be found", searching brings up no results.
    I'm running 2.1... Why won't it show up? o_O

    I would greatly appreciate it if anyone could post (a link to) the apk.
     
  13. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784

    I posted a link to the page containing it, as well as a barcode to install it. BTW, when I scanned the link, it found it in Market and I was able to install it, even tho it's not a app I want.

    Install ShopSavvy or other barcode scanner and scan it.
     
  14. StLouis

    StLouis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    The error shows up even when I use that QR code. Might have something to do that I don't live in the us. Getting the app from the market is simply impossible for me. I need to install it another way (apk file) but I can't find it :/
     
  15. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
  16. wnrussell

    wnrussell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
  17. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Is the Market 2.2 mod needed to use AppBrain?

    I don't have Froyo installed, but a work-around is better than a hack IMO.
     
  18. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    I finally figured it out guys. I went under applications>manage apps>market>clear cache>clear data. Then after a reboot, i found it. Hope this helps the rest of you. Props to lexusbrian, droider13 from the build.prop thread for helping me out.
     
  19. StLouis

    StLouis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    did not fix it for me :(

    I'm running 2.1, so I assumed this "2.2 fix" everyone's talking about isn't relevant for me but... Is that completely true?
     
  20. yankeeboy

    yankeeboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    67
    Still cant find this. Tried Appbrain as well, scanning QR code, etc...can anyone PM the .apk please?
     
  21. hydralisk

    hydralisk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm having the same problem on my Epic (found this forum page via a google search). If anyone feels like PMing me the apk (it's free on the market so no piracy) that would be great.

    Google needs to fix their shit. Tired of this.
     
  22. Cuddlemuffin

    Cuddlemuffin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just downloaded it from the Market, so it is there.
     
  23. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Thank you for the help cuddlemuffin, and welcome to the forums. If you check in the blue lines just above the names on a thread you will see the date that post was made. This particular thread was started 9-2-2010. I eventually found the answer as it was a market issue I was having with a particular ROM. Thank you again for the input.
     
  24. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    468
    Lol, I went into my Market and punched it in and it came up. I was just about to reply that I had it on my Market and then I looked at the post date... oooops, looks like this thread was drug up from the dead.
     

Share This Page

Loading...