Diagnostic mode?Support


Last Updated:

  1. kolosus

    kolosus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    341
    Anyone know how to put the Prevail into Diagnostic Mode?

    I know that on the Epic it is ##8778#. But on the Prevail it brings me to a screen but the computer wont pick it up as a device in diagnostic mode on any port. It does pick it up as a Samsung Modem. I have the standard drivers... could it be that I need to get diagnostic drivers? Disabling the modem didn't help either.

    Any help/ideas folks?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Alsaces Daddy

    Alsaces Daddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,928
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    I have used dm before without a hitch. Do you have USB debugging on? Or "ask on connection"?
     
    Nomad1 likes this.
  3. Topken

    Topken Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    18
    I think it's ##7876# then hit email and it should reboot into the mode you need at least that's what I have o do on the to be able to change the prl of the phone
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    this should help
     
    Tannus, cafmaster, zehn and 2 others like this.
  5. Topken

    Topken Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    18
    I thought I might of had the 7678 swapped around and I did thanks for that post as that is what i was trying to explain
     
  6. iPhOneH8tr

    iPhOneH8tr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been looking for an answer/fix to the usb diag port issue after using GB V2.1 from AA51. This worked perfectly
    Thank you very much
     
  7. new optimus

    new optimus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,199
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    your welcome
     
  8. prevail2exist

    prevail2exist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok I know im going to make myself sound stupid but where do i dial ##7678# in order to be able to put in my msl number?
    I've done it before just cant remember where I did it at
     
  9. johnny424

    johnny424 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    466
    use your dialer bro:D

    Sent from my SPH-M930BST using Tapatalk 2 Beta-4
     
  10. prevail2exist

    prevail2exist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried that but nothing happened:(

    Edit: ok i tried the first number given which was ##8778# and the numbers just disappear
     
  11. Caeadas

    Caeadas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    236
  12. prevail2exist

    prevail2exist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
  13. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    pretty sure it works for both

    Sent from my VIC-20 using Tapatalk 4 Beta-7
     
  14. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓ Guide

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5,552
    Likes Received:
    4,380
    3.3 is made from another phones ROM... The dialer isn't supported in 3.3 either
     
  15. johnny424

    johnny424 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    466
    yeah above post didnt say what rom he was using..plus i havent messed with prls and the hidden menu sense ctmod 2.4...i know back then you used the dialer..plus i thought he was asking where you would enter those numbers..thats why i said the dialer:)
    i dont know much about that dl mode script so i wouldnt be of anymore help
    Sent from this Gtab 10.1 using Tapatalk 2 Beta 2
     
  16. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,475
    Likes Received:
    3,426
  17. 504rebel

    504rebel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have prevail...rooted...switched both 7876 & 8778 to USB...but still seems not to be in diag mode... Can't get cdma workshop to Connect...."failed.. Phone not answering"...3 days straight...HELP PLEASE
     
  18. tivofool

    tivofool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    40
    When you dialed #7678## entered msl then selected dm , did your phone reboot?
     
  19. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    67
    what rom are you running?
     
  20. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On Guide

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3,038
    Likes Received:
    842
    prolly not 2.5 or lower and not 1/2 ass.
     
  21. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    1,102
  22. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    67
    the script doesnt work on all phones. best thing to do is to make a backup and flash ctmod 2.4 and then dial ##7678# select dm and your phone should reboot. thats what i do and it works. did it a couple of days ago and it worked
     
  23. CooLoser

    CooLoser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    ##7678# the phone will reboot.
     
  24. shawner808

    shawner808 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  25. jeffersds

    jeffersds New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, I have been trying to access my sph-m820bst through CDMA WS for several days to no avail. Every time I try to put it in DM regardless of rom (CT MOD3.8, HalfAssRom1_0, 187MoD-HoneyBread6) it fails to accept the MSL with an error message saying "modem exception occours". It also randomly reboots and dialer hangs when dialing. Thinking it may have something to do with the custom rom, I have spent the last few days searching for a stock rom but, all of the links posted in "all-things-root" thread are broken with the exception of the FF18-rooted, but the file is unflashable as far as I can tell. Im only using the phone for a doner phone, so the random reboots really don't matter that much to me unless someone thinks it may be a symptom of a larger problem. Any help provided would be GREATLY APPRECIATED! Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...