Dial Tones in a callSupport


Last Updated:

  1. southcot

    southcot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm probable being very stupid but despite trawling the forum and looking though the PDF manual I can't see how to enter tones during a call. EG for menu options.

    Hitting "Menu" during a call severs the call (is it supposed to do this?).

    There is a grid icon on the bottm of the screen which I thought was the one I wanted.

    [​IMG]

    But when its pressed al you get is:-

    [​IMG]

    flummoxed now. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    38
    :confused: That looks nothing like the interface I have when I'm in a call??

    Normally that little grid icon brings it up but yours looks really weird compared to mine.
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    It should definitely be the grid, yep.
     
  4. southcot

    southcot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the feedback.

    Anyone any ideas why this is happening and how I might resolve it?
     
  5. southcot

    southcot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rebooted the phone and it's now offering me the dial tone screen.
     
  6. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    38
    That's good to hear. Must have just been a little bug or something. Hopefully it won't happen again!
     
  7. southcot

    southcot Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for help both anyway.
     
  8. Marts

    Marts New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem and same screen as you had.

    Anyone any recent experience of this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...