Dialer One and Google Voice Capabilities


Last Updated:

  1. acmeinc

    acmeinc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not seem to get Google Voice and Dialer One to work together.

    I currently have my Google Voice settings to *always* use Google Voice, however when I call someone my actual number shows up. If you are unfamiliar with Google Voice, the Google Voice number should show up.

    This problems seems to be limited to my ROM which has the HTC dialer replaced by Dialer One.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. hattrick

    hattrick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    29
    It's a bug with 2.1 and current version of google voice (0.3). You need the older version of google voice (0.2). You should be able to find it with a search if not pm me your email and I'll send it to you.
     
  3. hybridowner

    hybridowner Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Actually, that's not entirely true. At 2.1 V3 the bug is fixed and Google Voice V0.3 now dials out the same way it did in V0.2. V0.3 is a much better app, new messages get pushed to the phone, and there are a whole bunch of other enhancements. However, if you're running 2.1 V2 or lower, Google Voice 0.3 will not use a separate number to dial out and therefore you won't be able to use the F&F trick to not use minutes. I'm using the leaked 2.1 V3 and Voice 0.3 works awesome on it! So if your ROM is based on 2.1 V3, then yes, it could be a problem with Dialer One, but if you're using an older version of 2.1, then the problem is with the OS and probably not Dialer One.
     
  4. acmeinc

    acmeinc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have been keeping up. I'm using the eris21official-root.zip as my basis.There is a v3 2.1 now eh? I'll make myself up a ROM. Thx for this.

    **Edit** I'm having problems finding a link to the latest 2.1 v3 update on the stickies. Could you help a brother out?
     
  5. Heliotropic

    Heliotropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    You could use Conap's themed version of jcase's root leak 3
    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-eris/72187-rom-eris-lightning-1-0-a.html

    or just jcase's basic rom from XDA
    Rooted Leak3 (which is the 4th leak? lol) Rom Base DOWNLOAD - xda-developers

    Hope that helped a brother out:D
     
  6. acmeinc

    acmeinc Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    v4 (v3 root) is now on my root download page. To find the URL scan my qr code.

    Thanks for hook-ups holmes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...