Dialer One - appGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Are any of your Eris users using the Dialer One app? I just installed it today. It is very customizable and snappier than the stock dialer. I really didn't hate the stock dialer, but, I was actually looking for an alternative one to see if my problem of the losing audio was related to stock dialer or not.

    Feel free to use this as a discussion for Dialer One. I am curious to know other people's experiences.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jshizzy

    Jshizzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    17
    I used dialer one after the first 2.1 leak made my dialer lag. I believe it still uses the same dialer after you dial the number if I remember correctly.



    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  3. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    I have it posted about it yesterday, works much better and is very simple
     
  4. rmartin27

    rmartin27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    There's no way to set the dialer one app to be the default dialer is there? I like the way it works and looks, but obviously when i hit the send button to bring up the dialer...its the stock one
     
  5. Mays24

    Mays24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    14
    This is only available to 2.1 correct? Tried to search it in 1.5 market. I like the sound of it, wish I could try it out without going to 2.1 until the OTA.
     
  6. rmartin27

    rmartin27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do not recommend using the Dialer app if you use Google Voice to make outgoing calls. It worked awesome for me until I actually called someone. It takes way too long to dial out using google voice. Back to the stock dialer I go :(
     
  7. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    thanks for the info rmartin. I was going to setup my Google voice this week
     
  8. rmartin27

    rmartin27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Welcome!
     
  9. hlaalu

    hlaalu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    24
    Any screenshots?
     
  10. hagbardceline

    hagbardceline Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you disable sense UI can you set the default dialer as dialer one?

    is there no other way to change default dialer to Dialer One from the regular dialer?
     
  11. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
    I don't use Sense UI and I did not see anyway to set Dialer one as my default Dialer. I'm guessing with root you probably could remove the stock dialer and set Dialer One as your stock dialer o a dialer from another android phone
     
  12. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    286
  13. seriosbrad

    seriosbrad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit: nevermind this.
     
  14. hagbardceline

    hagbardceline Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    can't dial ##778

    annoying
     
  15. wildtouch83

    wildtouch83 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    ^^ did you report that to the developers? I would.
     
  16. hagbardceline

    hagbardceline Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    i probably will but their site is blocked at my job

    seems like non-stock dialers can't access programming menus...

    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/61114-cant-dial-778-a.html

    I am going to try to see if I can add the stock dialer back on my phone without replacing dialer one as the default. If anyone has input on that it would be appreciated...
     
  17. lasoff

    lasoff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    I could not find a way to get the stock dialer back, so I went into the MARKETPLACE and did a search for "Dialer One" and there was an UNINSTALL button.

    After uninstalling, I was then able to get back into programming mode on my HTC EVO. (ie: ##8626337#)
     

Share This Page

Loading...