1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Dialer One as Default


Last Updated:

  1. MB1380

    MB1380 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    After installing Dialer One to my desire, it gave me the option to set it as default when i pressed the phone button. I kept the original one but now want to change Dialer One as the default and cant find the setting?
    Any ideas how to change it?
    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    If you go to Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Phone then clear defaults, then next time you click Phone it should ask you which dialer you want to use.
     
    Parfenr and MB1380 like this.
  3. MB1380

    MB1380 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah thanks, never saw the phone in the apps manager :eek:

    Would you know how to stop sim contacts from showing up in the standard dialler? thats the main reason im changing
     
  4. cmerrtt

    cmerrtt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am have a problem setting the speed dials in Dialer One. I get a message that the speed dial can be set in the context of the contact. When I try that it defaults back to the HTC contacts where the speed dials are already exist although Dialer One is the default dialer.

    Any ideas?

    Eris; OTA 2.1
     
  5. cmerrtt

    cmerrtt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    As soon as I sent this I figured it out ... sorry for the early post :)
     
  6. rock2534

    rock2534 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same issue, and tried exactly what you mentioned, but the option for "clear defaults" is not highlighted. But it still opens the regular dialer everytime.
     
  7. Spavel

    Spavel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,
    May be it is too late, but I had the same problem and solved it as follows:
    You go to Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Dialer(instead of Phone)
    In apps manager make it ALL APPS,and then as written above.
    After clearing Dialer defaults, you can choose, in normal way,which dialer you will set as default. Be happy!
     
    Parfenr likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...