Dialer Question ?Support


Last Updated:

  1. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    When I had my S3 if I started spelling someones name out in the dialler when about to make a call if said person had 3 numbers then it would come up with their 3 numbers in a small box so I could pick which one I wanted.
    Can anyone tell me if I can make the dialler do this with the S4 ?

    Cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. Hawker

    Hawker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,095
    Likes Received:
    1,909
    You're right.
    It only seems to show the first number entered against a contact.

    It will however show one of the other numbers if a subsequent number has been designated as default, but it doesn't show all numbers associated to a single client.

    Perhaps it will be addressed in a new firmware release.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  3. trucky

    trucky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    86
    Mine was sometimes wonky, and wouldn't show me all the numbers for that contact. I downloaded Dialer One from the Play Store and realy like the functionality and interface. It has replaced me stock dialer app.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  4. hansangb

    hansangb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    32
    I use the PilxelPhone. It has a nice favoirtes shortcut, shows all the numbers, you can dial, text, understands gestures, etc. Much nicer than the stock one.
     
  5. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    204
    I found this by accident. When you type their name and you get the tile with the "main" number showing, tap it and if they have multiple numbers it will list them in a pop-up box. I was really irritated with this also until I found that. It is very confusing though. Anyway, the functionality is there, just not the way we expected it to be.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  6. Hawker

    Hawker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,095
    Likes Received:
    1,909

    That's different to the way it works for me (I'm on MGA)
    If I tap the popup of the matched name nothing more happens and just the default number associated to the contact is shown.
     
  7. ironass

    ironass VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    5,498
    Type name into dial pad, in this case JABBA = 52222...

    [​IMG]

    Select the name you want...

    [​IMG]

    Touch the name...

    [​IMG]
     
    Hawker likes this.
  8. Hawker

    Hawker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,095
    Likes Received:
    1,909
    That's what I've been doing butty. That doesn't work for me at all. As soon as I touch the name in screen 2 above, it goes straight back to screen 1.

    Hmmm...interesting.
    For the contact I was trying, I unset her default number.
    Retried and now it works! :confused:
    Even if I reset the default number back, it still works.
    Also works for all other contacts now.
    Seems as if clearing/resetting a default number did the trick.

    Very strange.
    :stupid:
     
  9. ironass

    ironass VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    5,498
    I spoil you Hawker old stick!








    P.S. By the way, Jabba says you owe him some money! :afraid:
     

Share This Page

Loading...