Dialing Telephone Number with ExtensionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. neil154

    neil154 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    42
    I have telephone numbers that I want to dial and the contact telephone number is something like 434-555-1212 ! 43. I also treid 434-555-1212 W 43. These numbers dialed fine in my Thunderbolt but in the Bionic it tries to dial as an internation telephone number.

    Does anyone know of a solution that will allow me to dial a telephone number that has an extension?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,690
    Likes Received:
    4,224
    Did you try ... 434555121243

    ... Thom
     
  3. neil154

    neil154 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    42
    Dialing the number 434555121243 also shows up as dialing an international number. Also the poit of having the "w" in the dial after the main number is that the Thunderbolt and my previous Blackberry would wait at that point and then would allow me to press one button and it would then dial the extension.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,690
    Likes Received:
    4,224
    Research resulted in this ... there are two options:

    Enter 6035551234
    Then hit Settings | Add pause
    Then enter 1111

    It will look like 603-555-1234,1111

    If you make the call it will dial the number, wait two seconds, and send the extension

    Enter 6035551234
    Then hit Settings | Add wait
    Then enter 1111

    It will look like 603-555-1234;1111

    If you make the call it will dial the number and wait until you respond.
    After you respond it will then send the extension.

    Let us know.

    ... Thom
     
    neil154 likes this.
  5. guttyla

    guttyla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you add more commas, it will wait 2 seconds more for each comma. I need 2 commas when calling my voicemail to enter password and extension
     
  6. neil154

    neil154 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thom Little - Thanks for the information your suggestion worked. I actually found that my real problem was that I was using the Go Contact app and dialed and that does not properly handle the extention dialing. So I guess I am going to uninstall the contact app and either look for a different contact app or use standard app.

    Again, thank you
     
  7. sdtag

    sdtag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    18
    I have mine set up so when I call my work voice mail it dials the number then waits for me to answer "send tones?". On my phone I have the phone number first (duh), then a semi colon; I believe that is the wait command, then I have a comma, then my voice mail codes. It works great for me. I think the semi colon is the big secret here.
    ...just my 2 cents
     
  8. rdsok

    rdsok Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    54
    You can use the standard dialer still... I don't recall where I saw to change the setting but it is definately there.
     
  9. Jessejamesc

    Jessejamesc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem except I can't use any of these results effectively. It asks me to enter the tones now? Then does nothing. I type them in on the keypad, and it does nothing. "," +";" don't make a difference, maybe the
     
  10. neil154

    neil154 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    42
    Have you tried a ";" which gives a 2 second wait or a ";" which causes a wait and you will get a prompt asking if you want the extension dialed?
     
  11. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,690
    Likes Received:
    4,224
    I have a direct dial widget pointing at Voicemail.

    My Voicemail entry says ...

    *86,4444#1

    ... where 4444 is my PIN code.

    With one click it dials voicemail, enters the PIN, and starts sneding the first message.

    ... Thom
     
  12. Maddog241

    Maddog241 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    14
    My wife's Bionic is having an issue with the dialer since the JB update.

    Numbers that have to be entered during a call are not being recognized correctly with JB. She tried to activate a new credit card, and it failed repeated attempts to recognize the entered numbers. I tried using my MAXX HD and had no trouble. She does this on speaker phone, and you can actually hear the distorted tones as the keys are pressed. Has anyone else noticed this?

    I resurrected my Bionic and have the same issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...