dialpad doesn't work during callSupport


Last Updated:

  1. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    So I made a discovery - my dialpad doesn't work during a call. Even if I bring it up via the softkeys, the numbers don't register a tap...anyone. else have this issue or is it just my phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    workls for me on h8 sw
     
  3. hippy

    hippy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine works fine too. Just bring the little grey box up from the bottom (dialpad) to show the numbers and press away. I'm using default O2 version running H6 firmware.
     
  4. talldom

    talldom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    My hero, I was about to post the same thing. Even more strangely, it used to work fine when i first got the phone. I've used it previously to navigate onto conference call calls etc. It now seems like the screen is locked during the call even though it looks like it can be touched.

    My theory is that it might be to do with an app I installed that fiddles with screen locking (Lock 2.0) not clearing out properly. I've uninstalled it now, but its still an issue. Have you installed that?

    Dom

    i7500/O2/1.5/H6
     
  5. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    No i never installed that. So it's not that. I've no idea what it could be. Previously i used it (the dialpad) once to delete a message from voicemail - but i had issues registering presses, thought i just had a greasy finger or something.

    Now though the grey tab doesnt register, and if i bring it up via softkey options, the screen doesnt register anything - have to "exit" the phone with the home button.

    It's annoying, but not a showstopper. I'm going to wait until i next update my phone and see if it's fixed. If not then i'll start to look into contact samsung or something.

    I'll keep hunting the internet though!
     
  6. Xenon

    Xenon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do I make the phone ignore the incoming call?
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Press the HangUp/Power Button
     
  8. talldom

    talldom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its certainly making me think about risking an Odin powered flash to H8 (along with preceeding issues with the crappy battery life and maddening screen lock).

    Hilariously I tried to phone up samsung to complain, but couldn't navigate their voice menu system without the keys. Can this be a coincidence?

    D
     
  9. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All, Just read this thread and realise that I have the same problem, I upgraded to H8 last week and I know the dialpad was working before !:mad:
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    just a thought

    have you enabled vibration when using dial keys in settings?
    if not then try it.
    also have you installed spareparts?
     
  11. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rasterman-FB,
    Following your thought I enabled/disabled vibration this made no difference, then tried uninstalling spare parts,still no dialpad, thanks anyway all thourghts are very appreciated.
     
  12. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Are there any free replacement dialer apps on the market - full dialers i mean. I tried one of the higher rated ones last night and once u key in the initial number using it's dialer, it uses the normal dialer then once ur in call. Basically i want an alternative dialpad to use while im on a call!
     
  13. zukbang

    zukbang Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    my dialer didn't work for awhile. but all of sudden it works again...I don't know what is causing this problem but it works now..
     
  14. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    Just had some time to mess about with the phone, was clearing a bit of space on the screen,got rid of autosync and wifi, on/off toggles as I now use the Switchers app from Samsung.I used the force stop command in Manage Aplications on Switchers app to set everything to zero (a thourght of my own),do not know if it has significance but since then my dialpad is up and working again:D Hope this is of some help
     
  15. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    My dialpad refused to work again. This time I went straight too "manage aplications" Dialer Storage and did a force stop,tried the dialer again and found it to be working.I'm no technicien but I hope this might advance someone on to finding the bug or just helping restore the dialer.
     
  16. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Nope, nothing for me. Anyone got i5 firmware yet? Can you do a test to see if it works??
     
  17. hippy

    hippy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just tested this (running II5 as of last night) and dialed 901 for voicemail, listened to a message, moved the phone away from my ear, waited a short time for the screen to unlock from black, screen unlocked, I slid the little dialpad grey button thing up and pressed 3 to delete the voicemail. Basically this all works fine for me. It worked exactly the same when I had the old firmware too (IH6).
     
  18. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    Damn, which means it was never a problem for u in the first place! Altho i have h8 firmware, so maybe its an h8-specific problem. I mite upgrade to i5 this week then and hopefully that'l fix it!
     
  19. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    its something else, ive had h6, h8 and i5 and never experienced this problem
    its somethign else causing it
     
  20. talldom

    talldom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd give Ryko's fix another try, it seems to be the dialer storage that you have to force close. I'm still on H6 (thanks Samsung) and am getting the problem periodically. Force close of the dialler and dialler storage apps has resolved it every time.

    Dom
     
  21. spottyelephant

    spottyelephant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    17
    BOOM! Worked a treat this time. Thanks guys. Least we defo know the problem now :)
     
  22. bitxboi

    bitxboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    6
    strange problem, never experienced something like that on my Galaxy. I hope a future firmware fix will do for you though.
     
  23. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    I think the task is hanging. It'll be something related to your contacts or dial codes in your country or something wierd like that. That's why some of you have it and others dont. Bottom line is its a bug and you shouldnt have to kill the task. Lets hope its fixed soon!
     
  24. gie62001

    gie62001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    25
    hey KAM welcome back
    how was your holliday?hope you enjoyed it and ready to come back to hard work of Samsung Galaxy issues world :) you made me decide to go for galaxy and i dont regret it for a minute and actually im thankful that you made me decide. i love the phone just battery is killing me but i and others found that Samsung case is draining the battery so for few days im managing to get 2 days from full charge. im still on H8 firmware though.
    i remember before holiday you said when you come back you want to see some changes but i guess nothing changed here,lol.
    just wanted to say welcome back
     
  25. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hehe thanks. When i get time i think i'll start looking at how we can start integrating some of the android 1.6 stuff into the images. I've just managed to compile the kernel after alot of messing about with the arm toolchain :)

    So are you saying the case presses the lock or camera button and that wakes the phone up? Maybe we could disable those buttons and use the ones on the front instead for unlock.

    PS. it was work, then a holiday treking in the himalayas!
     

Share This Page

Loading...