Did At&t RemoveThe FM Radio?


Last Updated:

  1. BLJones

    BLJones Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    In All The Unboxings I Saw I Did Not See A FM Radio App! Did At&t Get Rid Of Thats Too?
     

    Advertisement
  2. tyte

    tyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes i believe so...
     
  3. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    Hrmm... it's there according to the pdadb & gmsarena specs listings...
     
  4. BLJones

    BLJones Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive seen it on every spec sheet except the box and no app on the phone. The Vibrant doesn't have it either.
     
  5. ghostfox1

    ghostfox1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    So it's there, just has to be enabled. Much like the N1.
     
  6. Jack45

    Jack45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    239
    But is it free or subscription?
     
  7. KMA

    KMA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    20
    If there is a FM radio (either by default or enabled via mod/hack), it will be free of course.
     
  8. thindery

    thindery Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    64
    I don't understand why at&t would remove it from the phone? All it does for me now is force me to listen to Pandora more often and consume more of their bandwidth. Atleast with an FM radio, if I wanted to listen to a local station I could and it didn't cost At&t a dime. Just another way att says to bend over and take it in th..
     
    radi0chik likes this.
  9. ardyer

    ardyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    35
    I noticed on the Android Central review that the AT&T Radio app is loaded, so my guess would be that they don't want it to compete with that. Plus, under the new data plans, they want you to use tons of bandwidth so you go over your amount and they can charge you ;)

    Question for those more knowledgeable on phone hacking than I: If there is an FM radio installed, would it just take an app to use it, or would the phone have to be hacked to access it?
     
  10. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    No one knows for sure, before the tears start falling lol
     
  11. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    24
    unfortunately it could be a driver issue. In order for Wireless N to be turned on with the nexus one they had to wait for a core update. I could be if the radio is actually present we'll need a good ROM chef to take the driver form the original galaxy s and implement it ina custom ROM for our phone....we'll just have to say. One of these places might do a tear down, and that will tell for sure if its there or not because the chips are usually quite easy to pick out.
     
  12. BLJones

    BLJones Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe its in the music player? Idk
    Because i don't see it on any of the US variants!
     
  13. jasonsmith

    jasonsmith Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    First post excuse my ignorance. Has anyone actually found the FM Radio app in this phone?

    For those in the know, do you think a future ROM may be able to add it?

    FM Radio is fairly important to me.
     
  14. no driver

    no driver Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's still unclear whether the phone has the FM hardware. You might want to track these threads over at XDA: Captivate Teardown! (Step by Step, LOTS OF PICTURES) - xda-developers and FM Radio - Another approach - xda-developers

    It seems like they'll be able to enable the FM if it is physically in the phone. For now I'm hanging onto my old Walkman phone with an inactive sim so that I can listen to the radio while I work in the yard etc.
     
  15. keredini

    keredini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    15
    It is in the i9000 ROM that i just loaded, looks like AT&T removed it (along with some other fun things). However it doesn't work on my Captivate. Haven't seen a thread where anyone has it working yet.
     
  16. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    The GPS chip (that lots of folks have problems with) I believe is GPS/Bluetooth/FM radio combined on one chip. That means the hardware IS there. Just need to get drivers for the radio and then some sort of UI/App for it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...