Did i brick it?


Last Updated:

  1. jfmmay

    jfmmay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    When i go into recovery and click on my two backups it said file not found,Now what?I have fresh 3.4 Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. swatpup102

    swatpup102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    The easy way would be to take out your memory card and put it into a card reader with an adapter, then load a new image rom zip onto the card, and try again.
     
  3. jfmmay

    jfmmay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    So i can just load fresh3.4 on the sd and reload? thanks
     
  4. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yeah you should be able to just reflash it
     
  5. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
    I got that error when i tried reloading a backup file that i had renamed when i created it. Once i got my phn to boot back up, i flashed the RA recovery in ROM Manager (vs Clockwork recovery) then rebooted back into recovery using RA. RA let me flash my old backup file whereas Clockwork didn't for some reason. If you can flash a ROM to get your phone booted normally again, might wanna give it a try to access your old backup files...
     
  6. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Did you use ROM manager to make your backup?
     
  7. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    Your backups are in the "clockworkmod" folder....that was likely your mistake and the reason why people have a hard time doing recoveries with clockworkmod.

    Repeat for everybody, if you use clockworkmod for your recovery, when you do a backup, they are in the "clockworkmod" folder....and then in that folder you will find a folder named "backups".

    This could cause confusion because there is a "backups" folder that is on your SD card and many times it may be empty and you will get that message....I know I did and I kinda freaked out. But after looking around, I found it in the folder above.
     
  8. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
    i did
     
  9. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Who was the response to? If it was to me then you have to use ROM manager to load your backup.
     
  10. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    I used ROM Manager to make some backups and I also made some backups manually through the bootloader....and they all ended up in the same folder....clockworkmod>backups
     
  11. jfmmay

    jfmmay Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got it working,in clockwork it only showed the backup folders not the files so iwent to nand/recovery and my backups were there
     
  12. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
    To you (wasn't sure if you were asking me or not in your earlier post lol)

    In ROM Manager, to even use the "Manage and Restore Backups" feature, you must be in ClockworkMod recovery, and i haven't been in that recovery since i first had kernel/dalvik cache issues (prior to reloading my backup of a working HTC kernel #10). I tried restoring my "edited filename" backup in ClockworkMod recovery and it said file not found. I then rebooted and switched over to RA recovery via ROM Manager (to troubleshoot a dalvik cache wipe problem) and was able to wipe the cache successfully. For the heck of it, i tried reflashing my "edited filename" backup as well and it worked.
     
  13. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    glad you got it figured out
     

Share This Page

Loading...