DID I brick my Dinc?Support


Last Updated:

  1. hermeez

    hermeez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rooted phone with latest Unrevoked 3.22
    Installed ROM manager then this happened.
    I was in the boot loader. I selected the recovery option and hit the power button. So it's recovery from zip file on my SD card. Then I see on the boot loader screen a prompt that says my phone is updating the radio. Then the phone reboots. Next all I see is a black screen .

    I plug in the phone to the PC. The device manager is looking for drivers for a
    Qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM.....

    Anybody have these drivers? What should I do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    That doesn't make any sense. Please clarify.
    What do you mean by recovery on your sd card?
    This is a shot in the dark cause I don't understand your problem, but you probably have the wrong recovery.
    Go here http://dougpiston.com
     
  3. hermeez

    hermeez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx for the help..

    I mean the DINC will not boot at all...LED comes on and it vibrates when I hold the power button down. thats it

    SO did I hard brick my DINC?

    Will the MFG replace it?
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Did you have an update.zip file on your SD card? It sounds like you did if you chose the selection you mentioned. If so, do you know what was in the file you loaded? How long have you owned your incredible and is it an amoled screen or slcd?
     
  5. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    I hope you're right bro but I have a few more specific questions for hermeez:

    1.) Is your phone new or is it an earlier realease?
    2.) If it's older, did you ever update from 2.1 to 2.2 using the update.zip method?
    3.) What radio and configuration were you on when this happened?

    The fact your radio was updating spooks me. I hope it's not what I think it could be. This is one I'd be very happy to be guessing wrong.
     
  7. hermeez

    hermeez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    To answer your questions
    1.) I think its an older release. I don't know if it AMOLED or SLCD. I was under the impression it was a AMOLED.
    2.)I rooted the phone with unrevoked 3.22. then DL ROM manager and tried to back up what I had already installed. After this I proceded to flash another ROM via ROM manager. The phone rebooted to a screen with white lines on the side. To resolve this issue I proceed to flash the PB13x.zip or whatever its called. Well in Hboot I selected update and I saw the screen display a "radio something" Like it was installing the radio again. (doesn't installing the radio twice mess something up. Anyway after this the phone didn't reboot anymore. So I took the battery out and tried to start in HBoot again.....I got nothing.
    3.) If you are talking about the radio version, its 2.15

    I have experience with Windows Mobile and have never bricked a phone...till' NOW

    Thank for any help you can dispense this Android NOOB
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Good, that's not what I had feared. Follow sdrawkcab's plan. I don't think you are bricked.
     
  9. hermeez

    hermeez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where is the SKU to find out if the screen is AMOLED or SLCD?
     
  10. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Well since you can't see your screen, the only other way I know of is to check the UPC located on the box your phone came in. If you still have the box and if you didn't cut out and send in your UPC for a rebate, check the "software version" line. If it ends in .2 it's Amoled. If .3 it's SLCD.

    I checked out the numbers under the battery and I can't tell a way to identify it there although there may be one. Perhaps a serial number range or similar? Also might be able to run the s/n by calling Verizon and get software version that way.
     
  11. hermeez

    hermeez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. hermeez

    hermeez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got it back to stock using Doug Pistons suggestion....So Hardware version is 0003. So its SLCD
     

Share This Page

Loading...