Did I mess up?


Last Updated:

  1. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    I finally rooted my phone to Evil Eris 3.0 but I have a question.

    I used the Root for Dummies method. I had messed up and didnt have EE3.0 in the Root of my SD Card so I had to reboot and get it moved. I then went in and completed installing EE3.0 but after I didnt this I realized I forgot to do a wipe again after my reboot. Is this a problem and should I wipe it again and reintall EE3.0?

    Thanks,

    Luke
     

    Advertisement
  2. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    As long as you're not experiencing problems you should be OK. But if it's acting quirky I would just do a factory reset.
     
  3. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Do a factory reset then go back in and load EE3.0 or can I just do a wipe and load EE3.0?
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    I'd suggest a wipe/data and wipe/dalvik then reflash EE3, that will be the surest way to know that you've got a good clean install of EE3, with nothing left of the stock rom.
     
  5. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks thats what I was thinking.
     
  6. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Got it all done just waiting on my SetCpu to download so I can OC.
     
  7. razorclose

    razorclose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    7
    make sure you set a temperature profile and enable it, and don't click "set on boot" until you have found a setting that suits you properly and doesn't lock you up, or else you'll be stuck and have to factory reset ;)
     
  8. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ya I set it to slow down at 42.
     

Share This Page

Loading...