Different Home Screen Default???


Last Updated:

  1. jdwis

    jdwis Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi
    A little problem, don
     

    Attached Files:

    • a1.jpg
      a1.jpg
      File size:
      37.9 KB
      Views:
      34

    Advertisement
  2. DaWeav

    DaWeav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    53
    Home is the default Android launcher app. If you download 'Home Switcher' from the market and select HTC Sense as the default using it, then that should solve your problem.
     
  3. KarKess

    KarKess Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    UH OH! I had the same thing happen on my wife's phone. When you try to boot to the HTC Sense screen, does it say that sense is not working? If so you have to reset to factory defaults and maybe even have to use fresh kitchen if your phone is rooted.
     
  4. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Tick the box first then press one of the two options.

    On mine i chose HTC Sense.

    After you have done that you should not see that reminder again.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Looks like he's already tried the tick box and it's not sticking.

    EDIT: I notice you were trying to use ShootMe, so is your phone running custom firmware? Cause reflashing the ROM might fix it. (If you're not on custom firmware the equivilent would be a factory reset which is much more inconvenient)
     
  6. jdwis

    jdwis Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I already tried ticking it and selecting HTC Sense thing, but even then it does not stick to it..
    I really dont like that other option "HOME".. its just so annoying it keep coming up every now and then no matter how many times I tick the bos to set it for HTC Sense....

    As you saying it might be the last option to reflash it (yes I m using customer firmware H3G Rooted ver)...
    But then again its so much of hassle to install every prog, then phonebook etc...

    there has to be some solution for this, i tried uninstalling this as well but couldnt find the name in the list... :confused:
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    If you were actually using an entirely new ROM then you could reflash it without wiping anything you see. But yeah, if you've just rooted the firmware the phone came with it would be a lot of hastle.

    Prehaps an app you've installed is resetting the defaults for HTC Sense all the time?
     
  8. mark257

    mark257 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you installed ahome or any other theme apps..? because when I did it kept popping up everytime I unlocked my phone! could be something simple
     
  9. librarianinblack

    librarianinblack New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. Have tried everything with no success.
     
  10. r6armadillo

    r6armadillo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...