Disable 3G???


Last Updated:

  1. acdbx

    acdbx Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [I've read many posts about this topic, tried APNDroid, JuiceDefender etc, so please no snark...]

    I have an AT&T Captivate with a 200 MB data plan. I want to have an easy toggle switch to disable any data transfer that counts toward that 200 MB. So far I've only done mild browsing/email and navigation off wireless, yet I've already used 67 Mb in 4-5 days... Anybody else having similar experiences?

    I've tried the APNDroid widget set to "Red", but when I disable Wifi, the 3G icon pops right up in the notification bar and 3G seems to work normally. I've also tried the JuiceDefender "Toggle Mobile Data" and tapped it to make it yellow "ON", and again the 3G pops up when I disable wifi.

    Anybody having any luck disabling 3G?

    Also, it would be nice to still get push gmail, which seems like it wouldn't using much data...
     

    Advertisement
  2. JRiedisser

    JRiedisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    It would be much less of a hassle and you would get so much more enjoyment if you stopped being cheap and payed $10 more a month to get 2 GB (basically unlimited or 2,048 MB).
     
  3. mash4077

    mash4077 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    one post said you could put in airplane mode and turn on wifi but I havent tried it yet
     
  4. Tasmin

    Tasmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    31
    Please play nice. As amazing as it seems, $120 a year is money some people would like to put towards other stuff.

    And why should it be so hard to control when your phone is or isn't connected to 3G? If AT&T is going to charge by the unit, they need to make it easier for people to control their consumption.
     
  5. Intervenient

    Intervenient Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    48

    This is first real jerkish post I've seen on these forums. Please don't let this be a representation of the rest of them.




    As for turning off 3G, I think some people on the XDA forums are working on a fix, but I can't be sure. I'd also like to know because MMS doesn't seem to be received over 3G, only on EDGE
     
  6. inku

    inku Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    APNDroid works fine on the Captivate just use the app instead of the widget and you will be fine.
     
  7. JRiedisser

    JRiedisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    okay I'll admit that it did sound really mean, but why think of ways to limit your phone. Its a smart phone; let it free! If you do go over the 200 mb you are going to pay another $15 and thats more than the 2GB. I promise that you would get your use out of a 2GB plan.
     
  8. kashifk

    kashifk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, i have a limited plan and I use APNDroid. What ive seen work is turn it off using
    APNDroid, then a quick flick of flight mode on and off will turn it off. Only irritating this is that you gotta restart to re use 3g again but its worth the savings :)
     
  9. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    The problem is background processes. When you go off wifi it automatically kicks over to 3g. You could use flight mode but that turns off your cell Service as well. So no phone calls. Only other suggestion is a task manager. Kill any process that could use data.

    Your right. It should be easier.
     
  10. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Shouldn't need to restart. Just hit flight mode to turn off again.
     
  11. kashifk

    kashifk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Havent had much success with that, usually after switching back on i have had to reboot. Im guessing that since apndroid renames the apn it needs a restart to pick the old value rather than cache. Though I could be wrong :)
     
  12. Intervenient

    Intervenient Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    48

    Yeah, the way you worded it was a tad rude, but I 100% agree with you. 200 mb will not cut it on a smart phone, especially on Android. Not to toot my own horn, but I love being grandfathered into my unlimited data plan :D
     
  13. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hmm it worked for me but i've done it exactly once. And just tried again. Takes a min. But worked
     
  14. maverick999

    maverick999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, this is very important to me as well since I'll be traveling to Ethiopia in a few weeks and don't want to receive an insane bill when I come home.

    Will the data roaming feature solve this? I'm just not sure how much I trust that...
     
  15. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, turn off data roaming and that should take care of it. Are you planning to use it as a phone during travel? You could just pull the sim if not.
     
  16. maverick999

    maverick999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm only going to use it for texting.
     
  17. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hmm, is it possible to pick up a prepaid sim??? Might be cheaper than paying for service. Might even be worth a call to ATT, see if they have a way of temporarily blocking 3g??
     
  18. bravisha

    bravisha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    After all the digging and searching around, I found two apps that work perfectly on Samsung Captivate for toggling mobile data (3G)
    - Juicedefender (it has a widget you can use to toggle 3G quickly. I also initially had some problems with the widget not working but the authors seems to have fixed some bugs in their latest update and it works now)
    - SMODA Widget (It doesnt have too many 5 star ratings but works fine on my samsung captivate).

    My phone is rooted but I believe it is not a requirement of either of the above apps. Hope this info is useful for other captivate owners.
    Most of the other APN / 3G toggle apps on the market try to put a suffix on the APN names in settings. On the samsung captivate this works only with a restart/reboot. Meaning if you disable 3G using the app it would put a suffix like 'disabled' or something to the APN name. But your phone still has the 3G connection using the original APN settings. Only after you restart the phone does it see the 'disabled' APN name and is not able to use and hence no 3G. Vice versa when you want to enable 3G back - needs restart.
    I dont know what process the above 2 apps use but they work instantly on my samsung captivate. No need to restart or click a bunch of other settings. They work perfectly and as simple as it should be.
     
  19. ArchVile

    ArchVile Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have registered to these forums new specifically to answer this question. I have, indeed, found a good way to deal with this issue. AT&T has, for one reason or another, elected to have the ability to turn 3g off, removed from the Captivate. I too have the 200MB plan, which is more than enough provided that the phone doesn't randomly send out signal over 3g. Well, it seems to do this. I'm sure there is an app or two that are the culprit, but even with WiFi on and background data turned off, I tracked my data usages and saw that packets of data were being mysteriously sent out over 3g overnight while I was asleep. Within just a few days of having the Captivate, I had accumulated 20MB of data usage. At that rate, I would have burned up my limit nothing flat.

    I did find a solution to control this however. You do NOT have to root your phone or do any crazy modifications.

    You will need to get an app called JuiceDefender

    When you install the app, it may seem overly complicated and will appear not to work. The program does require some settings tweaks in order to work properly, so I will step you through how to set it up to block 3g, as well as how to control it through a single click of a widget icon.


    1. Turn off WiFi and let JuiceDefender set itself up. It will need to use your 3g settings in order to figure out how to deal with them and it won't work with WiFi on
    2. After the initial setup is done, switch it over to advanced control mode.
    3. You will see a whole list of buttons down at the bottom, some lit and some not. Lit means enabled. Above that you will see a list of different statuses. These are just here to let you know what the program is set to control. We only care about 3g in this case, so just go ahead an turn EVERYTHING off, starting from the bottom up for now (if you try from the top down, it will disable some buttons, and we just want everything off right now, just to be safe), via the buttons at the bottom. Make sure they are all turned off, especially the "battery" one, because that will affect how the program deals with your phone when the battery goes below a certain level and can give you unpredictable results if you aren't familiar with how it works or what it is for.
    4. Make sure everything is turned off, especially the 'WiFi" button. Now, with everything off, all of the buttons underneath "Data - WiFi - Timeout" should be completely grayed out. Now, you can go ahead and turn on the Data button (the very first button on the top). All of the buttons below should pop back up and be accessible again.
    5. If you are following along, you may be starting to understand how this system works. It's confusing at first, but essentially, all of the buttons on the rows below the very top ones are modifiers. In this case, modifiers for the "Data" function. Get it? If not, don't worry. It isn't too important. Just look and make sure none of the other buttons are lit up again. You may have to turn some off again. Schedule and battery can be a little stubborn, but as long as they are off, you are all set up.
    6. At the very top of the screen, is a button that will either say, "Enabled" or "Disabled". If it says "Disabled", click it and wait for it to say "Enabled"
    7. If all went well, the list at the top will say "No Nothing" for most everything except for "Scedule" which should say, "Keep Data disabled". This is good. Go ahead and hit your home key and back out to your home page again. You are done configuring. If you use "Advanced Task Killer" or something similar, be sure to exclude JuiceDefender from being killed. It will run in your system tray.
    8. Now, I'm sure you want some easy way to control all of this. That's simple. JuiceDefender comes with two widgets. If you scroll down, the widget list and you are trying to add a widget, you will see "JuiceDefender". Skip this. It can work, but it's a lot of steps and forced you to actually go into the program and change the settings again. You don't want this. Instead, keep scrolling down until you see "Toggle mobile data", with the JuiceDefender icon. Ones it pops up, it should say "Off" in red letters. All you have to do is tap it. It will ask for confirmation, but if you want it to stop asking confirmation, just tell it not to ask again when the message pops up.
    9. You are now set. All you need to do from here on out is tap the button to toggle on or off whenever you see fit. When it says "On" in green, that means your 3g is active. This does not in any way affect your ability to use WiFi, so I personally just leave it "Off" until I know I have no access to WiFi and need to use the net for any reason.

    Hope that is helpful and good luck.

    SIDENOTE: If you try to send a photo or something like that to someone else via text message 9which turns it into MMS messages), 3g is required to be on. I'm not entirely sure why, because MMS is supposed to be included in AT&T's text plan and my old phone (a Pantech Duo) did not have any data plan on it, nor did it require the use of 3g. Perhaps someone else has knows a reason for this, but if you plan to message a picture to anyone, you'll need to turn 3g back on temporarily, or else your picture will infinitely say "Sending" until you turn it on; WiFi does not make any difference for this. The same goes when receiving photos through text. It will stick on "Receiving" until you turn 3g on.

    Have fun with your, now much more controllable, Captivate!
     
    chocophile likes this.
  20. zackc

    zackc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought my first Android and got it setup on an extremely limited data plan outside of Verizon. I'm trying to conserve my megabytes by leaving 3G off unless absolutely necessary.

    All of the other solutions like APNDroid, *#*#4636#*#*, settings, etc either don't exist on my phone or won't work on CDMA networks. Once I installed the app and activated it, I just had to add the Mobile Data widget to my desktop. PERFECT!

    Zack
     
  21. art__

    art__ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    In case you might be thinking of flashing a custom ROM, Froyo comes with this feature built in. I came really close to going over my limit (2 GB) because I downloaded an app that was eating up my data like crazy. I couldn't figure out which one it was, and I read about this feature. It was the deciding factor as far as flashing custom ROMS goes because I had heard a lot of failure stories with successfully turning off data. You access it by holding the sleep/power button. I just figured it is another option just in case you were thinking about it.

    EDIT: Didn't realize how old this was, hopefully you had solved your problem by now :)
     
  22. fireonhigh

    fireonhigh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    gt widget,,,easy,in the market,im on the cheap plan,but im around wifi most times now,so basically i pay 15$ per month to use wifi,but i will soon have better options from our friends across the pond:D
     
  23. jking2z

    jking2z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to do this too (drop to the 200MB plan to save a few $$$). I ended up using an app called 'Quick Settings'. It has a quick overview of your settings and the ability to turn of 3G.
     
  24. mnemonicj

    mnemonicj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    32
    I use an app called Droid Wall (requires root) to give Wifi and/or 3G access to whatever apps I choose. By default every app is blocked from using any Internet connection. Then, you go in to the Droid Wall app and give access to each app by checking the two check boxes for each app (Wifi and 3G). If there is an app that you want to have Internet access, but only Wifi, you can just check the Wifi box for that app and it will never use 3G.
     
  25. GaryS1964

    GaryS1964 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Everyone's circumstances and needs are different and not everyone feels the need to be connected 24/7. I'm a boomer which in my case means I'm old and retired. I spend many hours on my desktop each day and only need my phone when I'm out and about. Prior to five days ago my wife and I had phones that would only make and receive calls. No web and no texting. My wife used about 400 minutes a month and I used 30. Most of the time my phone was turned off even when I was out and about which really frustrated my wife.

    My wife had been recently hinting, prodded by our daughter, that she wanted to text. Then her phone died. Since we were well past our two year agreement we decided to go for smartphones. We got the 200 text messages and 200MB plan to see how much we will use the web and text. We can easily afford the "unlimited" plans but why pay for something you may not use? If we start going over the limits each month we will upgrade. On the other hand it does annoy me that some apps seem to start themselves and phone home using my MBs when I don't want them to. But since we have only had the phones a few days we will see how it goes. But I will be very frustrated if I use 180MBs intentially and my phone on it's own uses 21MBs causing me to go over.

    So far I use the Memo app more than anything. Before I would see or hear something I wanted to remember but would forget 30 minutes later. Now I add a memo and don't have to worry about forgetting. I usually have WiFi turned on so all syncing when I'm home is done over our wireless network. Plan to use WiFi when I'm out and about when I want to access the net. I'll soon find out what kind of WiFi coverage is available where I travel.
     

Share This Page

Loading...