Disabling Mobile Internet


Last Updated:

  1. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Hey, I'm hopefully getting this phone soon, but I have a quick question before I do. I'd be using the Hero without a data plan for at least the first few months, therefore i was wondering if it is possible to disable all forms of mobile internet. I still want WiFi, but nothing I will be charged for such as GSM/GPRS etc. I'm sure this will be possible but I want to be sure before I buy :).

    Oh, and what's battery life like?

    Thanks for your help :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah phone has a widget for that.

    Battery life is ok, charge it in the morning on the way to work and it lasts till the next morning.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Ok, cool thanks :)

    Now if only I could find it somewhere sim free and in black....
     
  4. capuman

    capuman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    4
    i think play.com have it (european version)
     
  5. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    Officially you can't get it in black sim free in the UK (it's exclusive to T-Mobile). It is however availible in black elsewhere (Canada I think), and eBay has a few sim free in black.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Hmm, going with T-Mobile might be the best option. Am I right in thinking that the G2 is identical to the Hero in everything but name? I still want the same options to customise the phone with different ROMs or whatever.
     
  7. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    If you go with the G2, you will be dependent on T-Mobile for releasing any future phone updates from HTC.......when the latest firmware was released from HTC, Orange & T-Mob users had to wait longer for their versions.

    If it were me, I would go for the Vanilla Hero (i.e. not Orange or T-Mobile branded).
     
  8. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    200
    The T-mobile is identical to a standard hero, there are only 3 small custamisations t-mobile have made:

    a) There is a T-Mobile Logo on the front where the HTC one is
    b) It shows the T-Mobile logo on start up
    c) The default home page in the browser is T-Mobile's page.

    If you want to Root and use custom ROM's then you will have no problems, but if you are stayign with offical releases, the previous poster is right in that T-Mobile took forever to get the last update out (hopefully they will be a bit more on the ball this time!)
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Ok, thanks for all your help guys. I'm pretty much set on getting the G2. However, I notice T-Mobile do preowned G2s online as well, and they're quite a bit cheaper. Does anyone have any experience of the condition T-Mobile's preowned handsets come in?

    Last question I promise :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...