Disabling sense uiGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. dajobo

    dajobo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i disable sense ui, which pic gallery app do i get? The htc one, or the android 2.1?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

    Advertisement
  2. mhrebin

    mhrebin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    4
    if it's anything like the eris with sense and the 2.1 leak. I have sense disabled and it still uses the HTC gallery. when you disable sense, it still runs in the background because I believe the entire platform has it integrated in certain areas. correct me if i'm wrong though.
     
  3. gavin77

    gavin77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ya, I really like sense, but when it comes to the new 2.1 Android gallery, and the live wallpapers, sense is not as cool at all.....wonder why they did this?
     
  4. Kitten Mittens

    Kitten Mittens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    10
    As of right now I am kind of on the fence about disabling sense ui, some of the features sound pretty cool, but I kind of prefer the looks of stock android.

    I was excited when I saw this video but then I found out that you couldn't do this with the final software the model shipped with, and I'm sure we won't be able to do it with incredible either...

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a2Amcaot1Us

    My question is, how different is android 2.1 with sense disabled vs. regular old android 2.1? I have a feeling there won't be that fly-in app menu which I love.

    (Sorry to hi-jack the thread, but it seems your question has been answered and this thread is just too similar for me to start a new one.)
     
  5. dajobo

    dajobo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha, no worries, good luck with your question!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. procrastination

    procrastination Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am always amazed by the things that are locked down on production models. It seems so strange to me - I can only imagine that they do it from a standpoint of support. I think for this kind of situation though that doesn't really hold water. If you call support and say - hey, my phone is doing weird stuff they have you re-boot FIRST anyway. So the Sense UI will load again and viola you are back to the stock phone again.

    Lame.

    We should most certainly have the option of running Android 2.1 stock or Sense UI.
     
  7. Reddog80p

    Reddog80p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    39
    Can somebody verify whether disabling HTC sense works with the shipped DI rom? The video with instructions on how to disable is a few posts up.
     
  8. thess1

    thess1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sense cannot be disabled on the rom shipped with the incredible. It just reloads itself automatically... Sucks

    Sent from incredible!
     
  9. thess1

    thess1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sense cannot be disabled on the rom shipped with the incredible. It just reloads itself automatically... Sucks

    Sent from incredible!
     
  10. malice

    malice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    26
    I found it, but for some reason I am aprehensive to force stop it. Mainly because I don't want to to begin with, so why risk mucking it up.
     
  11. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554
    Yeah unlike the Eris, you cannot disable sense or run stock on this phone. If you do force stop it, it just reloads.

    However, you can run Helix Launcher 1 or 2 if you want the look of Vanilla.
     

Share This Page

Loading...