Disabling Sprint Navigation


Last Updated:

  1. mehbones

    mehbones Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I prevent Sprint Navigation from running in the background all the time? Every time I go on the market, browser, check my email, or send a text, Sprint Navigation is shown running in all of my 3rd party app managers. I have task killer so I can kill it as I please, however I would like to completely prevent it from starting up when i'm not even using it. Any ideas on how I can accomplish this? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Guitarified

    Guitarified Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking for the answer to this problem as well...any luck?
     
  3. deviouskoopa

    deviouskoopa Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    me too... bump/tag
     
  4. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    43
    Any ideas?
     
  5. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    Until the phone is rooted, we're probably not going to know what's causing it to start up. Even then we may not know. Send in a ticket to HTC or Sprint and see what they say.
     
  6. ElAguila

    ElAguila Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have noticed it starting on mine as well. After doing some testing I found that it only seems to start when I am using any software that accesses gps such as yellowbook or googlemaps
     
  7. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    43
    I have not been using ypages or gmaps. How do I send a ticket in for a problem?
     
  8. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
  9. Bennyhill

    Bennyhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    do you think we'll get root access on 1.5 with 2.0 on the horizon?
     
  10. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    My advice if you are interested in rooting your phone would be to avoid updating to 2.0 until a root is available for those with 1.5.
     
  11. Bennyhill

    Bennyhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    ^ are you saying this because you think 2 will be harder to root? Or if updated to 2 officially (when available) will make it impossible to root?
     
  12. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    No, I'm saying this because rooting a smartphone is dependent on finding a flaw in either the OS or the hardware that allows access to the restricted part of the internal memory. More often it's an OS flaw. Major revisions in a smartphone OS often include fixing these flaws not only to stop the rooting behavior but because, technically, it's a security vulnerability.

    So, the root that works on 1.5 will most likely not work on 2.0. Given time, I'm sure there will a way to root a 2.0 phone, but it will be different.
     
  13. Bennyhill

    Bennyhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    That all makes sense. Thanks for the info, Just curios why do you think we don't have a rooting procedure for 1.5 on the Sprint Hero?
     
  14. pdragon

    pdragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    19
    Because XDA hasn't found one yet that I've heard. If anyone's going to find one, I'd bet on them being the first.

    xda-developers
     

Share This Page

Loading...