{DISCONTINUED}MegaTron 6.2.5 (Updated 7/13/13)


Last Updated:

  1. powerkane

    powerkane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    70
    it worked i used the wrong file the old file worked :D


    EDIT:: :/ i tried using just the file with out meta inf in it because i was also looking for a way to get the baseband changed
     

    Advertisement
  2. xaelith

    xaelith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    265
    Sweet :D EDIT: Yeah, being a little more specific with the instructions probably helps, too :p

    Mav, does it matter if the mmcblk0p4 comes from a Boost or Sprint phone?
     
  3. fleapower

    fleapower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    7
  4. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    I'm on it Mav... :p
     
  5. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    640
    yes

    different basebands

    boost is FF27

    Sprint is FG11
     
  6. powerkane

    powerkane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    70
  7. powerkane

    powerkane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    70
    dont think he needs it ... hey i think we need to get into skype call or something for stuff like this because of the delay in post lol keep the pages in the thread down

    EDIT: <--- got 99 posts and a complaint aint one :p
     
  8. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    640
    Home - IronDust

    Channel: #Transform-Ultra

    type your user name and go

    everybody meet me there
     
  9. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    Guess I found my first bug in MegaTron, I can't get that command to go through because it keeps fkin capitalizing the friggin I's... -.- Pissin me off... :(
     
  10. xaelith

    xaelith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    265
    head to mav's post above ;)
     
  11. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    This is what I got from adb shell from computer... :/
     

    Attached Files:

  12. xaelith

    xaelith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    265
  13. xaelith

    xaelith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    265
    Boost - FF27

    Sprint - FG11

    Instructions:

    1. Download the proper zip for your phone and move it to the SD card.
    2. Reboot into CWM, and from the main menu, go to "install zip from Sdcard > choose zip to install > baseband????.zip (where ???? is the proper baseband for your phone) > Yes - Install baseband????.zip".
    3. Reboot your phone and enjoy your newly updated baseband. :)
     
    chevanlol360 likes this.
  14. the_doofus

    the_doofus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    dudes, awesome rom!! is there any way i could restore the standard keyboard? i dont use swype ;)

    i was a bad boy, and restored a few of my apps + data with titanium, so far, nothing bad has happened/no force-closes... so far ;)
     
  15. powerkane

    powerkane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    70
    yes ..... just that u can skrew up your phone if you restore the wrong thing.... and most people trying using titanium for the first time dont know how dangerous it can be... as for your keyboard... did u not have a titanium backup of it? xD
    if not i recommend getting swift key 3 its better than swipe and the normal keyboard

    XD just thought of it... would of been funny if it was called megatrom
     
  16. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    Lol, I just installed Swiftkey 3 Free and this keyboard is pretty tight!! :D
     
  17. dutchmaster18

    dutchmaster18 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just making sure... The latest cwm is 5.0.2.8 right. Thats what i have now but not sure if i updated already. Ive been running rooted stock 2.3.4. Thanks
     
  18. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    yes the latest version of CWM is 5.0 .2 .8
     
    dutchmaster18 likes this.
  19. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    Here is a screen shot of my MegaTron home screen using ADW EX... :p

    [​IMG]
     
  20. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    2,184
    Guys if you want Apk's that where removed from the ROM you cant install past apps or other ROM apps! This system was exclusively made for MegaTron and you can only use MegaTron Apk's. i'll have em up in a bit!
     
  21. TeachMe

    TeachMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    129
    if i already have ff27 baseband will i have to reflash it after installing this rom ?running ctmod now and love it but like to try new things
     
  22. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    no if you already have the F F 27 baseband from your previous ROM it'll be there once you install Megatron
     
  23. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    2,184
    No you wont have to.
     
  24. Slayer72

    Slayer72 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    955
    Here is my benchmark for the awesome Megatron :D

    [​IMG]
     
  25. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,828
    Likes Received:
    2,184
    For a Kernel? naa we Keep OTA's for big updates or major bug fixes.


    Swipe keyboard is doing that lol use slide out keyboard or download another keyboard
     

Share This Page

Loading...