Ditching the lag-machine Hero for the Epic?


Last Updated:

  1. Jimbo670

    Jimbo670 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just a question. Who is thinking of droping the lag machine for the new Epic?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Hemlox

    Hemlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    Not me, my Hero is fine...no lag at all.
     
  3. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    +1.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    lag machine.... not mine!!!
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Lag machine? I don't see much lag. I also don't expect the epic to be all that good considering their track record (moment especially)
     
  6. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    I love my no-lag hero. LOL. Not sure what problems you're having, but they're not universal.
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I am going to assume most of you are rooted and no stock anymore, not to have any lag??
     
  8. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    I'm not rooted. Stock 2.1 and the only lag I can really complain about is in the dialer. Even that is nowhere near the 30+ seconds some are reporting - more like 5-10 when it's bad. I still think my Hero is a pretty darn good phone.
     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    That is the lag we are talking about, it can vary from 5 to 30 seconds, depending on the day
     
  10. Nucleartx

    Nucleartx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hero has a date on ebay when epic comes out.
     
  11. clutch_08

    clutch_08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No lag Here. Y don't use just root your phone
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I may just do that for the heck of it one of these days, lol
     
  13. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    The Hero aint much of a Hero anymore!
     
  14. Jimbo670

    Jimbo670 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    From Hero to Zero..... I may just root. I also might pitch a fit and get a new phone from sprint. I get the error 67 every few days. I wont get it for a while then bam several times in one day. Have to restart the phone to get it to work right. Some times 3-4 times.

    I am going to do something tired of complaning. Yes I have searched the pages here and tried all the fixes.
     
  15. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Heck no. I love my rooted Hero w/ Fresh 2.3.3 - but then again I hate physical keyboards so I would more likely swap to the EVO which I am strongly considering doing come Oct 1st.
     
  16. Hemlox

    Hemlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am not rooted and have no lag at all. My phone runs fine. I'm have no idea why it's so hit and miss. I'm guessing it has to do with apps dl from the market.
     
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Keep in mind, I am not happy with the Hero and there support, but this error message does not only happen on the Hero, I have others that get it on there Moment, BB, Motorola from the same carrier, so I think that is a Sprint tower issue, and maybe they are too big for there shoes
     
    Jimbo670 likes this.
  18. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Keep in mind the keyboard can be used as a back up if needed, you are not forced to use it, you can use the screened keyboard if you want too, hey the way I see it it cannot be any worst that the Hero
     
    Jimbo670 likes this.
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Well I will beg to differ, and here are my reason, this is my 3rd phone and this one I decided not to add any apps for over a week to see if it was any app that was causing this issue, and I still got lag, now let me make this clear, some days the phone just works fin and then out of nowhere starts lagging on calls, there is no pattern to it, good days and bad, even though when it does start lagging, I have tried all, rebooting, clearing cache, updating profile and updating the PRL it still lags, when it does lag.
     
  20. puckcoach3

    puckcoach3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am rooted and had a bad experience when I first tried out a 2.1 ROM (missed calls, lag, etc). I quickly reverted back to 1.5 (Fresh Kitchen) and have been happy I did.

    I recently added the "Advanced Task Killer" app and my Hero has never been so zippy. Even going from Portrait to Landscape when texting is quick. I've read pros & cons about Task Killers being necessary but my vote is a big thumbs up for this one.
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I am glad you love your phone, but we should not have to root to get a phone to do a basic feature as dialing, rooting is for a few and some of us do not want to have the security risk of rooting as it opens up the phone to that, and another reason I may switch to a different manufacture such as Samsung, is because I heard a lot of good things on the hummingbird processor
     
  22. Jimbo670

    Jimbo670 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did not know this. Thanks and I appreciate your help and input. Everybody in this thread has been nice about the answers. :) I agree the support is crap.:mad:
     
  23. rckozma

    rckozma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will be swapping my Hero for something on Oct 1st, not because of the lag, which I have in the dialer, and I am rooted with flash 2.3.3, but because in my mind if you don't keep up with the newer technologies and processors you might as well go back to the old Motorola banana phone. Technology is always changing, so every year when my upgrade date comes a round I try to get whatever is up to date at that time.
     
  24. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    Ditto, have to keep up with the times, the funny part is that by the time they show the new phones at the trade shows and then months later till Sprint gets them in for retail, they are also outdated in my mind, I have no clue why they take so much time to release a new phone, but I do agree change your phone every year and stay ahead of the game, you can always sell your use phone on eBay for probably the same price you will be paying for your new one and no harm done, many will buy it on eBay as they do not want to get tied down into a new contract
     
  25. rckozma

    rckozma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    True, and there is already rumors of the 2ghz processors coming out shortly, so no matter when you upgrade a few months later you will have the old technology.
     

Share This Page

Loading...