Do I have JF version ?


Last Updated:

  1. eranhazout

    eranhazout Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can you check if you have JF version on G1 ?
    I updated my G1 with JF 1.5 for root users and it runs really slow ///
     

    Advertisement
  2. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    6
    you can check in settings. But I will tell you that I had issues with jf1.5 (the non ADP version) running slow. I changed to jf1.51 ADP, and have no issues whatsoever now.

    mm0

    P.S. If you are on the ADP already, try wiping.
     
  3. Z06

    Z06 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do u guys flash these files to your phone? without it being registered? I have no data plan sim or will i have access to one. I do have wifi though but im stuck at the sign up for google account or sign in screen since i did a factory reset.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
  5. eranhazout

    eranhazout Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for your reply ...

    where can I get the JF 1.51 ADP ?
    is this good also for root users ?

    tnx
     
  6. eranhazout

    eranhazout Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. hazard99

    hazard99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont you have to update your baseband before update to this firmware ?

    I am using jf's 1.5 adp and I had to update my baseband before I could update to the newest version
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
  9. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Yes when you root to 1.5 you need to update the radios as well ... the proper radio file is included in my rooting guide .. that is in my signature ...
     
  10. muzicman0

    muzicman0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    6
    also, I had to wipe going from the normal jf1.5 to the ADP version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...