Do I start over again?


Last Updated:

  1. Droidnewb2009

    Droidnewb2009 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently dropped my rooted droid and now I'm getting a replacement today. I still have the SD card with the nandroid backup along with the update.zip file. Do I need the redo all the steps to root my phone or can I just boot into recovery and use the previous update.zip file?
     

    Advertisement
  2. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    you have to start all over. It sounds like you rooted in the 2.0.1 days. That method doesnt work anymore without reverting back to 2.0.1. You will still be able to use your old backups once you get rooted again though.
     
  3. Droidnewb2009

    Droidnewb2009 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dang thanks man
     
  4. klwheat

    klwheat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    5
  5. nathan312

    nathan312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ok, I need to revert to stock for warranty, but the 2.0.1 file link is broken...anyone have another?
     
  6. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    This link: VZW_A855_ESD56_QSC6085BP_C_01.3E.01P_SW_UPDATE_03.sbf ?

    Looks like it's working to me.

    EDIT: Hmm... ESD56. That's Eclair so it must be a 2.1 build. Is that the one with SP Recovery on it? I rooted back in the 2.0.1 days so I'm not sure.

    EDIT 2: Nope it is the 2.0.1. I downloaded the .sbf a long time ago just incase I ever needed it and it's the same file. I was under the impression that the E at the beginning of the build number referred to Eclair AKA Android 2.1. So use the link in my original post.
     
  7. klwheat

    klwheat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    5
  8. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    I actually think its the D stands for Donut. I think the 3rd letter denotes Froyo eclair donut or whatever but its just a guess. Google has never said what those actually stand for.
     
  9. nathan312

    nathan312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    Tried both of these and when I click on them, mediafire opens but right when it's about to be done "processing" the download, a yahoo ad pops in it's place and I cannot click the download. This happens EVERY time for me on mediafire...and help?
     
  10. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Can't be that either. There's that new Froyo build, FRG01.
     
  11. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    yea I know thats the only one that doesnt fit though. Im beginning to think they just make up letters and numbers no rhyme or reason
     
  12. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    or .... FRG01 is gingerbread in disguise .... lol
     
  13. nathan312

    nathan312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    Nevermind about my problem of mediafire. Just gotta use IE for some reason, chrome won't work....ugh this'll take awhile lol.
     
  14. klwheat

    klwheat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    5
    Was just about to tell you that....lol.
    I run into the same thing. That's the ONLY reason I still EVER use IE....otherwise...chrome rocks!
     
  15. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Weird. It works in the Mac version of Chrome.
     
  16. klwheat

    klwheat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    5
    Really? weird!
     
  17. nathan312

    nathan312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    +1000! Chrome is the shit and IE IS shit.

    Well just flashed back to stock 2.1-update1 thing...good lord lol. Ready for monday to come for my new (LAWL new...refurb) to come!
     

Share This Page

Loading...