Dock not recognisedGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Oblig

    Oblig Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    So I sent my Prime back (without dock) and they have fixed the camera, white spot on screen and changed the wifi module.

    Now it won;t recognise the dock :mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Oblig

    Oblig Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    They want me to send it back again :(
     
  3. JAy3001

    JAy3001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    149
    That is very strange. When I sent my Prime back for a camera fault I sent it in without the dock and it worked fine afterwards. :/ Does the unit charge up ok and work ok if you plug it into your PC?
     
  4. Oblig

    Oblig Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Unit works perfectly - GPS attachment and connecting to PC flawless.

    The keyboard is the issue just doesn't seem to recognise it, a couple of times I have wiggled it around and it says the keyboard is there but with no charge and I can't use it, yet the keyboard seems to take a charge on its own - very annoying.
     
  5. JAy3001

    JAy3001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    149
    That is very odd. Best of luck getting it sorted Oblig.
     
  6. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,891
    Likes Received:
    6,119
    Battery is dead on mine, so I can't confirm, but I believe the first time you dock it you must choose to use that keyboard vs on screen?
    What happens when you open up a text box? Does the on screen KB pop up while you're docked? Does it give you the option to change text input?
     
  7. Oblig

    Oblig Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Tried opening text boxes and looking in the settings it just won't play ball!
     
  8. tensazan

    tensazan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    82
    I'm assuming you've checked the dock settings? Also, have you tried a factory restore?
     
  9. Oblig

    Oblig Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    It has been returned all now working perfectly - the label says 'no fault found' weird indeed. They have not suggested a charge either
     

Share This Page

Loading...