Does anyone know how to sync yahoo email addressesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. craigstern

    craigstern New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to find out how to sync my addresses from yahoo to my address book in my contacts..please help
     

    Advertisement
  2. joek71

    joek71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    At some point or another I am pretty sure Yahoo used what used to be called SyncML (it's current name is like a mile long so I'll just remit it) for syncing such things and probably at a price too. However I am not sure if Yahoo still uses this. Frankly Yahoo is a cluster &*#$ and the five mins worth of effort I put into obtaining this information from yahoo was completely futile.

    I do know yahoo charges for basic crap like forwarding and pop3 access, so be ready to pay for any sort of syncing options.

    There is a syncML client for Android that supports only contacts at this point.
    https://android-client.forge.funambol.org/

    On an unrelated note.....with so many options out there why do people still use Yahoo? To me personally the stigma that goes a long with a yahoo email address is worse then AOL. Secondly why do people buy a phone centered around Google and want to use Yahoo on it?
     
  4. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Because we are all creatures of habit, lol... Yahoo being around and one of the First, along with AOL free e-mails, many still maintain those accounts, myself included. I have 8 different e-mail accounts I have set up on my phone on 5 different servers, lmao... anyway...

    I thought when checking out Gmail that there was some sort of ability to do this? Correct me if I am wrong, but I think you can retrieve them via Gmail, then Gmail to your phone. I have not done this, but give it a shot.

    Hope that helps...

    Regards!
    :cool:
     
    bernster likes this.
  5. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah but you have to pay Yahoo the ransom for your data!

    Yahoo! Mail - Pay us Money NOW!
     
  6. cbarth3

    cbarth3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    No ransom needed

    I can confirm that changing your yahoo location allows for you to get the yahoo pop access for free.

    My current setting in my hero for the htc mail app are listed below and have no issues getting or sending email.
    pop.mail.yahoo.com
    ssl port 995
    smtp.mail.yahoo.com
    ssl port 465

    To setup as yahoo asia go to mail options and choose accounts
    Choose add or edit accounts
    select account information (will most likely ask for password again)
    under account settings choose set language, site, and time zone
    choose yahoo asia and your time zone
    Once you have made these changes you can than select the pop and forwarding options
     
  7. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    good info
     
  8. cc82

    cc82 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use Gmail for work and Yahoo Mail for my personal mail... I've always had the yahoo address and don't feel like switching. I know I could just go w/ 2 Gmail accounts etc., but I prefer to keep them totally separate. Honestly I think the Yahoo Mail web interface is pretty good.
     
    bernster likes this.
  9. troyboytn

    troyboytn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can also confirm that cbarth3's info is correct. I did this over a month ago because yahoo would never sync correctly as configured before. It has worked correctly without fail ever since.
     
  10. rachellefer

    rachellefer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just tried this and i think it worked! i love this site! Thanks so much!;)
     
  11. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Cool Stuff !
    +++1

    :)
     
  12. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Tested and confirmed working. And...those that don't know, this will allow you to pull your yahoo mail while connected to WiFi :)
     
  13. troyboytn

    troyboytn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I discovered this back in December and since then, I get my yahoo mail without fail at every sync cycle. Before, with the default mobile settings, it was rare that it would ever sync whether automatically or manully.
     
  14. bernster

    bernster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    On an unrelated note.....with so many options out there why do people still use Yahoo? To me personally the stigma that goes a long with a yahoo email address is worse then AOL. Secondly why do people buy a phone centered around Google and want to use Yahoo on it?[/QUOTE]


    Because Yahoo Mail is better organised than Google (I have both) and presented in a format which mimics MS Outlook. In all, a better presentation with very good online support. And of course, to buy a phone centred around one supplier would be madness.

    That's why!
     

Share This Page

Loading...